Need testers for AIDI

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nicksasa, Jul 6, 2009.

Jul 6, 2009

Need testers for AIDI by nicksasa at 9:17 PM (4,598 Views / 0 Likes) 46 replies

  1. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    Alpha 1


    with AIDI you can select all t eh availble ioses on nus and download them, they will be stored on sd
    after downloading you get the option to install but you can also install already downloaded files(like, you downloaded them but didnt install them, you want to use IOS downloaded from NUS Downloader (use decrypt))


    also with the install function you *should* be able to install unpacked WAD's (NOT confirmed !)

    files will be downloaded to sd:/ios
     


  2. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Any requirment?

    I would like to test it.

    Thanks.
     
  3. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    i'll test it but um do i need wifi..?? just asking i have wifi but just incase lol ;D
     
  4. Wiinie

    Newcomer Wiinie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Im down for testing if its open. I get off of work in 2 hrs so ill be good to go then. I have 2 wiis ( ones my biatch) the other is for games.
     
  5. muzz

    Member muzz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Third?
     
  6. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah wifi is needed ^^ oh well, ill just upload it for a little time
     
  7. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok then ya lol I was just asking for kicks lol but i'll test ;d
     
  8. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    i'll test it dude.

    Posts merged

    be useful for gettin shit of corpshit
     
  9. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    lol, nobody tested it ?
     
  10. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't yet cause my power is down lol my whole block lost power good thing for wifi internet [​IMG].
     
  11. Cmurda187

    Member Cmurda187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    The depths of HELL
    Country:
    United States
    Mirror anyone?
     
  12. chrisman01

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    if the power's out how can you connect to a wireless router? O CRAP PARADOX!!!
    *black hole opens up*
    *Earth is ripped to shreds and destroyed*
    ----------

    back on topic, I'll test it. Won't be able to until tomorrow tho [​IMG]

    I have a 4.0u wii w/ homebrew channel installed via bannerbomb. don't know if you need to know all that, but just in case, right? [​IMG]
     
  13. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    forgot to mention, this alpha 1 uses ios 249 ...(not that its needed, i just left the code inthere and forgot about it)
     
  14. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I get wifi from this store near my area they have wifi and i get signal from my laptop [​IMG] and if my laptop goes off I still have my phone [​IMG]
     
  15. muzz

    Member muzz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    I'd test but 10 dl limit reached, sorry
     
  16. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    On my LU65 wii with rev13.

    "Bad tik signature" when tried to install IOS36 from NUS.

    Edit: Same error when I tried to install IOS15/16 from NUS and code dump from SD card.
     
  17. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah i dunno why, but i got it also it was fine before
    ill fix it and upload again
     
  18. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    fixed the prob will reupload in 2 mins
     
  19. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    ok new versio nthat is working [​IMG] i placed a line wrong when cleaning the code
     
  20. redia

    Member redia GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Switzerland

Share This Page