Need help with opening NAT! ;D

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Delta517, Nov 15, 2011.

Nov 15, 2011
  1. Delta517
    OP

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi! ;D

    So I'm having some NAT problems. When I play MW3 on my desktop PC it says that my NAT is Moderate, but when I'm playing on my laptop it says that the NAT is open... :S The NAT is set to be open on the router, so I think it have something to do with my desktop PC. :P I don't have a static IP on either my laptop or desktop.
     
  2. Delta517
    OP

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    Anyone? :unsure:
     
  3. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you need to forward a port but im not sure and i also dont know how to do it
     
  4. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    didnt notice this thread srry
    but you need to restart you router (it works for me)
    im using a Thompson
    when going to my ip ill see my settings and than i can restart it :P
    mostely my NAT type on mw2 is strict but when doing this it will go to OPEN or moderate
     

Share This Page