1. Jyobrideau

    OP Jyobrideau Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey peeps was needing help I bought a modded wii a couple months back everything worked but now I've wanted to add my own games and I keep having the freezing at the start of loading 3 different games all freeze up I got 3 different tony hawks 4 Roms cause that's the game I want most but all 3 freeze was wondering if it's the roms themselves cause 2 freeze at the Nintendo intro and the other freezes about 30 seconds in, I feel like I have added games the proper way unless I'm missing a hidden thing someone could help with me please and thanks !
     
  2. JuanMena

    JuanMena GBAtemp 90's Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    Mexico
    I think there's a compatibility list somewhere.
    For instance... I have the same problem with Resident Evil 4.
    No matter where I download the rom from, it always freezes at "Start Game".
    One user clearly told me that he had a working copy of the game (legit copy he made from his own disc) and he sended it over email.
    I downloaded the copy he gave me, and it still wouldn't work (mind you, a legit copy of the disc he owned)
    And I have Zelda Collector's Edition and it won't work either with Nintendont.

    I'm assuming this is a compatibility issue, and it might happen to you too.

    Inb4 someone asks for your syscheck...
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. Jyobrideau

    OP Jyobrideau Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the response! I looked into the compatabily list before I downloaded and says its compatable just that it can only be compressed with dmtoolbox but I'm not compressing anyways so shouldn't matter haha I keep trying different roms but all the same thing
     
  4. Jyobrideau

    OP Jyobrideau Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Update I got a working rom finally after like 7 different ones haha got it from niceroms praise be to them ! One thing I did tho someone mentioned is before you put the game on your hardrive change the name to game instead of changing it after you put on the hardrive !
     
    JuanMena likes this.
  5. JuanMena

    JuanMena GBAtemp 90's Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes you have to rename the iso file to game.iso.
    And put the game.iso file inside a folder with the name of the game.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  6. Jyobrideau

    OP Jyobrideau Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually I have windows so you just have to name it game haha but I was changing it to game after i put it in the folder which i think was a no no I'm assuming anyways
     
  7. Morricorne

    Morricorne Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Poland
    Replace sd card. I Have same problem with Resident Evil 4 and SanDisk 64gb card.
    I replaced this shit card to Samsung Evo class 10 64gb card. And all gamecube games work without problem.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - nintendont,