1. XpertNoobhacker

    XpertNoobhacker Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry i have been quiet im in between building a PC haha
    okay so godreborn seems to know/remember a lot more than me but i would urge you to keep trying as ive seen vitas that refuse to exit safe mode and ive seen them come back without a pc just rebooting it.
    (my friends wouldn't leave safemode but he just rebooted about 4 times and it went back into normal Cfw)

    Although having said that can i ask why did you leave it for a week? seems like its made things more 'interesting'

    other than that i thats all i know to do as ive never seen one ignore a update from a pc when QCMA is setup right and it took me a few goes but im really not sure wtf is going on here.
     
    Samchou likes this.
  2. naughtyotsel

    naughtyotsel GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    you have to rename the update to psp2updat.pup and have an xml file with it
     
  3. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    UPDATE: I Watched A Portuguese guy do it and i changed my settings in QCMA to these:
    Also i checked the file name in Properties And The File Name Was PSP2UPDAT.PUP.PUP , so i changed it to only PSP2UPDAT.PUP.

    Then I tried and This Is What It Says:
    Could Not Connect to the PC.
    Check That Content Manager Assistant is running on the PC.
    When Content Manager Assistant is running, an icon will be displayed in the notification area.

    If we Fix This,The Update Should POP UP :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. CMDreamer

    CMDreamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    Mexico
    Have you changed the region on the XML file?
    I've made some manual updates on my Vita, and at first I had to change the version, and the region from US to MX on the XML file for the Vita to find and apply the update. Ever since, when I do an update, I check those settings on the XML file before trying.

    I've tried once doing the update using the Vita memory card, so I didn't had to bother with QCMA, it worked.
     
    Last edited by CMDreamer, Jul 19, 2020
  5. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    I Saw A Guy Show How To Know From which region is your vita and what i should type in the xml file. I Think mine was australian.
     
  6. CMDreamer

    CMDreamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    Mexico
    Then you need to change the region on the XML file accordingly. If not done and the region is not compatible, then the update file will not be useable even if all the other parts work correctly.
     
    Last edited by CMDreamer, Jul 20, 2020
  7. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Here is my file:
    Also the vita is from the uk. So i changed the region.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <update_data_list>
    <region id="uk">
    <np level0_system_version="01.600.000" level1_system_version="03.730.000" level2_system_version="03.730.000" map="03.730.000" />
    <np_d level0_system_version="01.600.000" level1_system_version="03.730.000" level2_system_version="03.730.000" map="03.730.000" />
    <version system_version="03.730.000" label="3.73">
    <update_data update_type="full">
    <image size="0">localhost/PSP2UPDAT.PUP</image>
    </update_data>
    </version>
    </region>
    </update_data_list>
     
  8. CMDreamer

    CMDreamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ok, have you checked the update file's name to be correct too and located on the correct folder for qCMA to find it?

    Have you tried already to make the update?

    One more, what's the Vita's OFW (Official Firmware) version at the moment?

    If still having issues, please read here:

    Code:
    https://www.guidingtech.com/42173/offline-update-ps-vita-firmware/
     
  9. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,455
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is he can't boot into official firmware, so there's no way to know what firmware he's actually on after his potentially botched downgrade, and the steps in that link aren't going to be helpful since you need be booted into OFW to do that (beyond getting the update files setup for QCMA, but he's already got everything seemingly setup correctly as far as I can tell).

    Are you certain the Vita is from the UK? What's the serial number on your Vita?
     
  10. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Yes,i am. Here is the source from which i know the region of the vita:
    https://pastebin.com/xGHbSiSW
    But Which Code are we talking about? The one on the left or the one on the right?
     
  11. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Ummmm... Hello?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bricked, PSVITA,