1. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Hello Everyone! I Need Help With A Bricked PsVita.I Bricked while trying to downgrade from 3.72 or 3.73 to 3.65. It showed me the green screen where it says there is an update,but then it tells me to restart the vita and then it should start.I restarted a couple of times,but nothing has changed. A week went by and then i turned on the vita,but now it shows me a black screen.

    I read about this problem,and now i'm trying to update to 3.73 through a pc, but my psvita doesn't find the update.

    Thanks for the help in advance!
     
  2. XpertNoobhacker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I had this issue when i downgraded as i didnt follow the instructions carefully enough. when it happened to me i rebooted into safe mode the only option available connected to a windows PC Used QCMA to update vita back to original firmware then tried again and it worked.

    when you say black screen as in safe mode? or like my vita just died blackscreen?

    if you can get to safe mode where you have a black background options to restore/rebuild system or update then you just need a PC.
    If you just got a blackscreen then i dont know what to suggest perhaps removing the mem card and reboot but i dout that will help.

    EDIT :forgot to say thats pretty much how mine was and it wouldn't update because you need to change the firmware values in qcma its been a while but im sure its on the first page when it opens. its easy to spot as it has way to many 0's lol
    something like 3.00.73.0
     
    Last edited by XpertNoobhacker, Jul 7, 2020
  3. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Well i can open Safe Mode And it Only Allows me to update through PS3, PC or PSVITA card. I Choose PC,i restart QCMA ,everything works,but the PSVITA Doesn't recognize the update. I tried updating a couple of times,but nothing shows up.

    Then i tried to take off the Memory card and update,but nothing changed.
     
  4. XpertNoobhacker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    have you selected your right firmware in QCMA?

    i only ask as it will say that error if you haven't entered the number
    (e.g) if your going to 3.65 you need to open QCMA and change the numbers at the bottom to the firmware your using there should be two options one is the firmware your on and the other os the one your going too
    so one box should say something like current version which you'll have to change to the firmware your on and the other box should say desired firmware or something thats the one you need to change or QCMA wont push the update every time
    so.. open QCMA on the page thats first opens scroll all the way down to the bottom and it should be there should say firmware and like 3.6.5 or something similar make sure you change it to the firmware your going too.
    do this before connecting the vita then connect and update and it should find the update. it will fail to find it every time without changing that.

    let me know if your still stuck and ill try help some more. I dont have QCMA on my laptop atm so i cant see the options lol i will instal it and find out for you what its called if your still stuck :)
     
    Samchou likes this.
  5. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Well i changed it there.After i had changed it for the update it was 03.730.000 and on top of it i have changed it to custom.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Here are my settings.As i said-i want to downgrade to 3.65 from 3.73 or 3.72.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. XpertNoobhacker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    thats the one well done glad i could at least point you in the right direction :)
     
    Samchou likes this.
  7. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    I try but it doesn't work :( . I am still very thankful for the help!
     
  8. XpertNoobhacker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    you are changing that 3.73 number to 3.65 right?
    I believe thats the firmware your going to not the one your on currently.
    Also have you tried it with and without the memory card. You may have lost whats on that memory card because it will also tell you its wrong IF YOU DO NOT format the memory card as it stores info on current firmware used.

    it may be that you haven't actually downgraded so your vita is still on a higher firmware but wont let you boot as it corrupt. so its possible if your trying 3.65 firmware you need to go back to 3.73 and use moduru again.

    it too me about 2 or three trys and i thought i was done for but i just re did the steps and got there in the end :)

    my advice from here would be remove the memory card and try and as long as QCMA Says 3.65 you should be fine. although this point i think also try going back to 3.73 and re downgrade firmware*remember to change QCMA(. Maybe someone else with more knowledge on the subject will chime in as this seems strange to me as ive seen a few softbricks now but there always seems a way around.

    EDIT PS
    Dont give up you will get there im sure. it sure is frustrating and that why i keep an eye here for new users who possibly are less confident or less sure of what to do :) after it happened to me i was ready to give up but with enough triyng i got there and so will you :) and trust me ive seen worse situations lol
     
    Last edited by XpertNoobhacker, Jul 11, 2020
    Samchou likes this.
  9. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Well, i tried downgrading with these software updates:3.73 , 3.72 , 3.68 and 3.65 ,but no response.

    I think that if i buy a SD2VITA reader and put the PSVITA card in the PC,and change the update file from 3.65 to 3.73 , it might work. I downgraded my PSVITA with ENSO, i think.

    I will send you some photos later,because i have some work to do. Have a great Weekend!
     
  10. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,328
    Country:
    United States
    If your Vita was on 3.73, you didn't have Enso. The downgrade tool is called Modoru.

    Which version of Modoru did you use to downgrade?

    Are you putting the update file in the correct location for QCMA? Is it named correctly? The default for qCMA is: userfolder/Documents/PSV Updates, and the file should be named PSP2UPDAT.PUP.


    Have you tried restoring the Vita to factory settings from the safe mode settings?
     
    Samchou likes this.
  11. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Well,i don't know the version of modoru i used,but i am 100% sure i have put the update in the default place in qcma. I double checked and it is in the right spot. The update's name is PSP2UPDAT.PUP .

    I can't restore the psvita to factory settings,because it does not allow me. In safe mode i can only click on UPDATE SYSTEM SOFTWARE.

    I don't understand why,but i can't click on the other settings in safe mode-they are gray.

    I will upload some pictures.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,328
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any particular reason you're not picking "Update by Connecting to a PC"?

    That's the option you should choose to use the PC QCMA update method, not the Vita memory card. There probably isn't a valid update file on the memory card, which is why it's not updating.
     
  13. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Nooo haha, i am clicking on update by pc,i am just showing what it says when i click on update by PSVITA card.

    When i click on update by PC, i restart QCMA, i check if my update is in the right place-of course it is, and the update does not show up.

    The QCMA shows that the psvita is connected,but no response.
     
  14. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Country:
    United States
    did you refresh the database after placing the update file?
     
  15. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    What do you mean by refreshing the database?
     
  16. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Country:
    United States
    you have to refresh the qcma database for new content to be picked up.
     
  17. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Ooh.Yes i did. I refresh jt every time before i try updating rhe console.I wrote that in a few of my comments.
     
  18. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Country:
    United States
  19. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
  20. Samchou

    OP Samchou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    UPDATE: Still no response. I am doing everything as shown,but nothing shows up.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh and also when i connect by pc,on the qcma it says:
    The PSVITA has requested an update check, sending local xml file and ignoring version settings.

    It says that,but nothing shows up.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bricked, PSVITA,