Need help with BootMii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Blood-X-Swordz, May 14, 2009.

May 14, 2009

Need help with BootMii by Blood-X-Swordz at 10:26 AM (1,817 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, so I successfully installed BootMii through the HackMii installer, yet it won't run, I turn off my Wii, turn it back on and it's just the normal thing. Nothing new, it maybe be something noobish, but I don't know what it is, I currently have MiiWii installed, http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=132754, which has CIOSCORP and preloader v0.28 in it, among other things, and I'm just wondering if that might be the problem.

    If anyone could shed some light on my problem it would be much appreciated.

    EDIT: If anymore additional details are needed, I would happily oblige.
     
  2. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you install it as boot1 or as an IOS?
     
  3. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba

    On a side note, anything you might have installed before (like cIOS or preloader or starfall)has nothing to do with BootMii and will have no influence on it.
     
  4. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    do you have the sd card in with the bootmii files?
     
  5. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    BootMii: Can be installed in one variant
    The installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install (-2)

    The options given were to either Install BootMii as IOS or Prepare a SD card.
     
  6. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Other than the initial turn on flash of the Wii, there is no other flash, checking the other thing atm, and yes, I do have my SD card with the files on it in my Wii.
     
  8. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    also, from user reports, it seems SHDC support does not work very well.
    It's broken in the new (1.0.2) HBC as well
     
  9. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Install the new HBC, load it, and then press the home button, and you should see the new bootmii option.
     
  10. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    what ineedhelpbad said has worked perfectly, but what about the thing of having BootMii start as soon as you turn on your Wii?
     
  11. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    EDIT: this is strange, I don't know the difference between bottmii reloaded from HBC and BootMii loaded upon startup
     
  12. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    So, even though it seems that I was only able to install as an IOS, I think:

    BootMii: Can be installed in one variant
    The installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install (-2)

    The options given were to either Install BootMii as IOS or Prepare a SD card.

    Edit: It shouldn't matter and should autoboot BootMii, but it doesn't detect my SD card and therefore doesn't?

    It is because it cannot detect my SD card on startup? Any way to work around this?
    Or are they just going to work on and improve this and then release a version which detects SD cards better?
     
  13. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    # BootMii config file

    # Video mode, possible settings:
    # NTSC, PAL50, PAL60, PROGRESSIVE
    VIDEO=PAL50

    # Autoboot, possible settings:
    # SYSMENU, HBC
    #AUTOBOOT=SYSMENU


    This is what my bootmii.ini says, do I need to change anything?
     
  14. Scolor

    Member Scolor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Italy
    You should remove the comment at "AUTOBOOT"
     
  15. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    removing the comment at AUTOBOOT made no difference, are you sure there isn't something that has been installed that could mess with what BootMii does?

    I tried installing it on another Wii, with more or less the same setup as my primary one and it produced the same result, saying that The installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install.

    ^^Does that mean that I can't do a boot2 install? Is that the thing preventing BootMii from autobooting?^^
     
  16. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    installing bootmii as an IOS won't allow you to run it on startup, you will need to reload the IOS in an application

    Unfortunately, your boot1 version won't allow the installation of a modified boot2 and bootmii, there is nothing you can do...
     
  17. marice

    Member marice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Reading this topic, I would conclude; installing Bootmii as IOS is useless?
    Since it cant be loaded on startup..

    (maybe you have a lua64+ wii? and therefore cant install on boot2? idk..)
     
  18. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    BootMii is fairly new, so forgive me for my stupidity-

    Shouldn't you just change SYSMENU to BOOTMII?
     
  19. disguises

    Newcomer disguises Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same problem, but mines a launch Wii. I did send mine off to nintendo for a repair just over a month ago though. Maybe they tweaked it?
     

Share This Page