Hacking NEED HELP with a Previous Hacked Vita

BerryChanx

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
15
Country
Portugal
Hi everyone,
A friend handled me their once hacked vita, the person now (for what purpose idk) decided it would be nice to rebuild database, format memory card and rebuild the system, of course that means everything is gone from the console, the vita still starts up with moleculale shell but the icon is missing, Henkaku is nowhere to be found and the software is on 3.65.
I tried to re-install Henkaku but everytime I try to use copy content manager the console says it needs an update, I can't update the console cause of molecular shell still running, i just can't acess its icon
When i try going to system > system update the window is displayed like this
msg_update_wifi?

msg_update_ps3?

msg_update_pc?

If i click one on those nothing happens, my friend wants the console hacked again but just dunno what to do, i've tried following yt tutorials but without result cause I either need to acess to molecular shell or the acess to content manager
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
897
Trophies
0
XP
1,223
Country
Italy
Hi everyone,
A friend handled me their once hacked vita, the person now (for what purpose idk) decided it would be nice to rebuild database, format memory card and rebuild the system, of course that means everything is gone from the console, the vita still starts up with moleculale shell but the icon is missing, Henkaku is nowhere to be found and the software is on 3.65.
I tried to re-install Henkaku but everytime I try to use copy content manager the console says it needs an update, I can't update the console cause of molecular shell still running, i just can't acess its icon
When i try going to system > system update the window is displayed like this
msg_update_wifi?

msg_update_ps3?

msg_update_pc?

If i click one on those nothing happens, my friend wants the console hacked again but just dunno what to do, i've tried following yt tutorials but without result cause I either need to acess to molecular shell or the acess to content manager
@BerryChanx ,follow this guide.
 

BerryChanx

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
15
Country
Portugal
I can't even install encore, because during copy content with content manager if i choose Wifi after 1minute it disconnects and with USB cable it says i need to updated the software

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I'll try with VitaDeploy and update on the results
 

BerryChanx

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
15
Country
Portugal
On the console open the content manager app and select "Copy content"->"PC"->(your desired method), FinalHE should then detect your Playstation Vita
To do that I need to be logged in, I can't even login to the PSN, it says you must update the system software
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
897
Trophies
0
XP
1,223
Country
Italy
On the console open the content manager app and select "Copy content"->"PC"->(your desired method), FinalHE should then detect your Playstation Vita
To do that I need to be logged in, I can't even login to the PSN, it says you must update the system software
@BerryChanx ,is your PS Vita hack-free and have you installed QCMA on your PC?If so you have to reinstall the firmware 3 65 you have or upgrade to 3.73 and then downgrade with Modoru or use VitaDeploy after hacking with FinalHE2(follow the guide of the previous post),i did so when I got it same problem after a brick.
 

RaniaAl

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 9, 2019
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
170
Country
Austria
On the console open the content manager app and select "Copy content"->"PC"->(your desired method), FinalHE should then detect your Playstation Vita
To do that I need to be logged in, I can't even login to the PSN, it says you must update the system software
Try this.I had the same problem.If you will be asked to login or create a account do it from your PSN.you don't have access to the shop but at least you can link your account.
  1. On your PS Vita, open [Settings] -> [Network] ->[Wi-Fi Settings]
  2. Go to your current network connection and select [Advanced Settings]
  3. Set [DNS Settings] to [Manual]
  4. Set [Primary DNS] to 212.47.229.76 and leave [Secondary DNS] blank
  5. [Proxy Server] should be set to [Do Not Use]
    dns-settings-e1562362268990.jpg
 

BerryChanx

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
15
Country
Portugal
I can't do upgrades
the system update appears like
msg_update_wifi?

msg_update_ps3?

msg_update_pc?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

My int advance settings are like that, the console keeps saying i need to update the system
 

BerryChanx

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
15
Country
Portugal
I was able to do an update via PC, its still on 3.65 but it says its up to date, back to QCMA i bot the vita to the pc, try to copy files it asks to login into my account and after a while it dc
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
897
Trophies
0
XP
1,223
Country
Italy
I was able to do an update via PC, its still on 3.65 but it says its up to date, back to QCMA i bot the vita to the pc, try to copy files it asks to login into my account and after a while it dc
@BerryChanx ,if it keeps giving you these messages and you are unable to update the PS Vita,you need to format the internal memory after restoring the system to factory settings.
 

BerryChanx

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
15
Country
Portugal
I was able to update the vita via PC, everything went smooth, update it to 3.73 and then downgraded it and was able to hack it again.
Problem solved
Thanks guys
 
  • Like
Reactions: zxr750j
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can't tell the difference
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but i can certainly tell the difference with black crush if i'm watching a scifi movie and i can't see wtf is going on
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is logarithmic, it's not linear. And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness. OLED'S look brighter then LCD's even when both are set to the same nit values because of the higher contrast ratio on OLED's
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's have a 3D look
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Charging port is more likely to fry up or battery fail before the display tbh lol
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness" it's not about perceived brightness it's about all HDR content in TV and movies being mastered for 1000 nits so it doesn't look right with anything lower, it's also about dynamic range
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "OLED's have a 3D look" no they don't lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    As an owner of a OLED and you saying that you never seen an OLED I think I know what I'm talking about lol. I'm not talking about 3D as in 3D glasses. I'm talking about depth and pop in the picture
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I mean to be fair og vitas are still kicking and not many have suffered from pixel bleed and they're going on nearly 10 years
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's can get away with a lower peak brightness and still provide punchy HDR because of their contrast ratio. Like I said human vision is logarithmic. The higher the peak brightness the diminishing returns in perceived brightness.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just get 5 years enjoyment out of it until Nintendy releases something and everyone forgets about switch games lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    @The Real Jdbye Oleds hit around 750 nits nowadays. The difference between a 1000 nit and a 750 nit isn't huge. It's only about a 4% increase in perceived brightness. Not huge at all. You'll need at least 2000 nit displays to notice a bigger difference.
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Read this thread it explains it. 1000 nits is not a huge jump from 750 the LG OLEDs can hit. As I said human vision is non linear.
    +2
    Gift
  • Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Not exactly 3D but the colors does pops out more
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    I just want a true dark mode theme
    for OLED Switch
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    yeah honestly i hate how the only two switch theme options are blinding holy light of god or grey
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    Kill eyes OR bore eyes to death
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker
    Gift
  • F @ Forseenink3938:
    Can anyone here please help me on how to use TickCrypt 2.0?
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    https://youtu.be/YcECmtrrCsg The good old days back when we were impressed by a nonleaking shammy
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'm still impressed, it's still an impossible dream.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Put one in your trousers enjoy all the taco bell you'd like
    Gift
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Put one in your trousers enjoy all the taco bell you'd like