Need help making a static IP?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Aijelsop, Sep 2, 2011.

Sep 2, 2011
  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Static IP's are IP's that stay the same, right? My IP keeps changing and my friends always need my new IP for my Minecraft Server.

    How do I create a static IP?
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ring up your ISP.
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Who's your provider? Mine is Brighthouse and it only changes once every six months or so...
    But as Prowler said, you will have to call your ISP. Static IP's cost extra.
     
  4. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, never mind then. I have AT&T.

    I'm only 14, my mom won't pay extra for a static ip.

    But it's changed 3 times in the past week or two.
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I fyou really are getting sick of giving your friends a new IP every few days, then try having them all install and use Logmein Hamachi.
     
  6. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.no-ip.com/

    free and I've been using it for my mc server and my vent server for a few years now. Every 3 months (I think) they email you asking if you're still using the domain. If you don't click the link to re-register it within 2 weeks they deactivate the domain, though you could probably just register it back on your own. If you pay, you get the domain for the duration of your payment, plus some other things like a range of email addresses and some other stuff. (I just use the free one).

    Can run it as a startup program or install it as a service. Better to install it as a service.

    (You want the No-IP Free link aat the bottom left of the main page.)
     
  7. Mazor

    Member Mazor Z80 master arch

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Sweden
    A simpler and much more efficient solution would indeed just be setting up a dynamic DNS as plasma dragon007 suggests.

    All you need to do when you get a new IP from your ISP is to redirect the static DNS to your new IP.
     
  8. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States

    And the great thing about the Dynamic Update Client (DUC) they provide is that it takes care of all of that for you. The most maintenance I've run on my server for the past while is restoring backups when it gets corrupted (when I lose power or my pc crashes, which are both rare) and clicking the "Yes, I am still using this domain" email.
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I stand corrected about that then...
    The reason I don't use something like that is because I'm running my server off a command-line Linux box.
     
  10. omgdaniel

    Newcomer omgdaniel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    There's a command line linux version of the no-ip duc.
     

Share This Page