Need help Acekard update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by sunwukong, Jul 13, 2012.

Jul 13, 2012

Need help Acekard update by sunwukong at 4:21 AM (788 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. sunwukong
    OP

    Newcomer sunwukong Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    i had my acekard 2i on the 1.4.4 update but mistakenly re-updated it to 1.4.1 now i get the black screen and it says theres an error in loading the acekard. what can i do to update this back to 1.4.4? any help is appreciated, thank you
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    you need another ds.
     
  3. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    u need another ds and another flashcart and run the file used for updating that lets u swap from the other cart to the ak2i for re-flashing it
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You need to run the 1.4.4 update, but you can't do that on the DSi anymore so you'll need to do it on somebody else's DS that still runs the cart.
     
  5. sunwukong
    OP

    Newcomer sunwukong Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    can it be a 3ds? tried it on a 3ds with 3.0 and it still doesn't work
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It needs to be some sort of DS that the acekard can currently run on, since you need to run it to run the update file.
     
  7. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    you cant swap cards outside the dsi/3ds menu so it has to be a ds or a dslite
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    He doesn't need to cart swap to update an older bootloader.
     
  9. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    hes not updating to a older bootloader and he needs another ds/dslite and another flashcart to fix the fuckup he did
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    He DID update to an older bootloader, which is why his cart will not run on the new firmware.

    The cart itself works fine, it does not need a swap to flash, it just needs to be updated like normal.
     
  11. sunwukong
    OP

    Newcomer sunwukong Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    ok guys i got my hands on a ds with older firmware and updated to the 4.2/1.4.4 update that just came up and everything works fine again on my dsi and 3ds! thank you!
     

Share This Page