NDSi XL & AK2i help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kishire, Apr 20, 2010.

Apr 20, 2010

NDSi XL & AK2i help by Kishire at 7:56 PM (1,526 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Kishire
    OP

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, so I have a NDL but I'm thinking about getting a NDSi XL soon, however, I've been reading around and it seem that you gotta do something in order to make the AK2i to work on the NDSi XL.
    At this point I am kind of confuse, I'm not very good at this stuff so I would appreciated it if someone could provide a clearer, simpler explaination.
    Well first I am gonna buy my AK2i flashcard at realhotstuff. On the site, it states, "Pre-updated to 1.4 compatible / *Updated - Compatible with DSi Firmware 1.4"
    Just exactly what does this mean?...

    So when I get my NDSi XL, will it work if I simply format the AK2i, download the latest AKAIO and place the main files into the root of the card, then just plug in the microSD card & play? If not...then could someone provide a simple step-by-step process of what to do? Thanks.
     
  2. luigirez1

    Newcomer luigirez1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tigard
    Country:
    United States
  3. nycsam786

    Member nycsam786 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    '"On the site, it states, "Pre-updated to 1.4 compatible / *Updated - Compatible with DSi Firmware 1.4,"' means that you are good to go and it will work right away when you get it. All you have to do is the usual format and then install AKAIO on it and you will be good to go as you mentioned. If it is not pre-updated then follow the guide in the above post.
     
  4. Kishire
    OP

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Okay the guide that luigirez1 posted actually kinda threw me off. Because the guide say I need to update my Acekard2i through a NDL or NDPhat...even if it is Pre-updated to 1.4?

    Though I do hope it is as simple as nycsam786 says >_<

    Also, about formatting, what should be the default settings?
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's already updated, you're obviously aren't going to need to update it.
     
  6. luigirez1

    Newcomer luigirez1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tigard
    Country:
    United States
    If you use windows to format it, you should use fat 32.
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No that's wrong. Again I made it clear in the guide, you use the Panasonic SD formatter. You do not choose File System or Block Size, the Panasonic SD Formatter will choose these based on the SD Associations Standards.
     
  8. Kishire
    OP

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Neat! Thanks a lot :]
     
  9. Kishire
    OP

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Okay one more question guys,
    So rite now I have a NDSL with a Acekard2.1, and I use a Transcend 8GB micro sdhc memory card (which has been formatted & use AKAIO firmware latest version).
    So correct me if im wrong, but when I get my NDSi XL + Acekard2i, all I really need to do is transfer the micro sd card into the Acekard2i right? (no need to re-formatt or anything?)
     
  10. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you arent sure if its updated, just do it, you ca update it several times without a brick. And even if you dont have your DSiXL yet you canstill update.
     
  11. Kishire
    OP

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered from realhotstuff & they said it come pre-updated to 1.4 (just hope its not a clone >_
     
  12. nycsam786

    Member nycsam786 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I think you are worrying too much, I am sure it will work. If it does not work we will be sure to help you in every way we can. Just relax and breathe [​IMG]
     

Share This Page