1. Vertx

    OP Vertx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi! I was installing retroarch and getting some roms, i connected my Switch onto my pc and launched fusee-primary payload to play them, the problem is my switch won't turn on, i tried pressing the power button 12 seconds and it didn't work, i wonder if i bricked my switch somehow.
     
  2. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Hold power for 15 seconds. Then hold power and + for two seconds it should then be in a RCM (with the jig if you need it if you're not AutoRCM) and re-send the payload. I highly doubt it's bricked.
     
  3. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Very unlikely to be "bricked" unless the emmc is corrupted.

    OR

    You have suffered "Ram Death" as I call it... (If this is the case, payloads will still launch... But everything will black screen and when you run memloader, you will get MTC_LOAD error (got 246400 bytes instead of 43XXXXXXXXXX)

    But no. It won`t be dead I don`t think.
     
  4. Vertx

    OP Vertx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Mexico
    Tried it, nothing happens, Tegra won't detect RCM neither

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So... What are my options then?
     
  5. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14,726
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install AutoRCM?
    • If not, then holding down the power button for 15 seconds and then turning it on should allow the Switch to boot normally.
    • If you did install AutoRCM, then holding down the power for 15 seconds and then plugging the Switch into your computer should allow it to boot into RCM.
     
  6. IHOP

    IHOP GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    What payload are you trying to load?
     
  7. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Could be different reasons. Possibly corruption on your sd card, problem with your usb type c cable, even problem with your computer. Try different usb ports or a different computer if you have one. Maybe even reformat your sd card.

    It's also possible that it just needs to be charged. Try charging it for a few hours then retry. The more I think about it I think this may be most likely.
     
    Last edited by EmulateLife, Jun 15, 2019
  8. Ericthegreat

    Ericthegreat Not New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,382
    Country:
    United States
    +1 for sd card corruption, are you seeing the cfw's boot image?
     
  9. LapCheong

    LapCheong GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Australia
    When in doubt push a payload that doesn't require any files like biskeydump to narrow the factors

    The only indicator whether it is in rcm or not is through tegraRCMGUI

    1. Insert cable and start tegra look for the RCM status
    2. While inserted, hold power button for 10 sec or longer to be safe
    3. Look for RCM satus
    4. If nothing, tap power button once. Watch the RCm logo light up !
     
  10. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Best thing to do to test, is launch memloader from TegraRCMgui (any partition, SD emmc, boot0/1 doesnt matter)

    If it launches without error, then Minerva training, thus RAM is fine. That narrows it down to SD card / firmware issue.
     
  11. Vertx

    OP Vertx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ok, it was apparently my USB cable that was at fault, i just bought it so i didn't think that would be the problem, i just loaded the payload again once i got a new cable and it went back to normal, i should have checked before posting, thank you guys and sorry you had to waste your time on my dumb question,
     
  12. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    It wasn't a dumb question. I once had a similar issue and it turned out my computer usb ports had messed up and I had to reboot my laptop and repair my computer drive. If you don't know you don't know.
     
  13. joseph_17

    joseph_17 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I need a little bit a help!! ok while im injecting the payload it tells me that its successfully injected the problem is that once the nintendo switch turn on the screen stays black and then starts to blink. can anyone tell me why?
     
  14. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,550
    Country:
    United States
    Patched unit? Don't revive old thread by the way just create your own.
     
  15. joseph_17

    joseph_17 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Launching, Payload, Switch