MY SIMS KINGDOM SAVE

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by shynepo3, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009

MY SIMS KINGDOM SAVE by shynepo3 at 5:43 PM (3,376 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. shynepo3
    OP

    Newcomer shynepo3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Help...i've read other topics with the same problem, but no solution. I have an acekard 2.1i, with akaio 1.4.1 new firmware. I also tried the official acekard firmware too, but same problem. Everytime i try to play my sims kingdom (after saving for the first time), i get an error message "save file corrupt" message, and it erases the save file.

    I've tried formatting my card, holding down A when the game loads, trying a different ROM, etc. All same problem.

    When I used the same ROM with M3 DS Real, it worked fine. So I deperately need help...
     
  2. shynepo3
    OP

    Newcomer shynepo3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    hey, i just noticed that i've been a member for 4 years, and this is my first post...lol
     
  3. SmileyDude

    Newcomer SmileyDude Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issue, except that I copied the save and ROM off my son's cart. When I go to start up the game, it says the save is corrupt. Has anyone else seen this and is there any workarounds?

    I'm fairly confident that the ROM dump is good, since I've used the same tool to dump other carts and the game actually launches. I'm also fairly confident my dump of the save is good since I've used this tool to dump the save file on about 80 carts so far without any issue. So at this point, I suspect that the Acekard isn't patching this game properly when it is loaded. I haven't tried on a R4 yet, but I'm not sure that it would work on there either. I may try this out later, just to be certain.

    For now, I'll just hold off putting this game on the Acekard and my son will just have to deal with swapping the carts if he wants to play MySims [​IMG]
     
  4. shynepo3
    OP

    Newcomer shynepo3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, i found a solution....not the best solution, but it works. Just hold A down when it's loading. It should load fine. I had tried doing this before, but it didn't work....and for some reason, after posting, and being so frustrated, i decided to just hold down all buttons, it started working. I finally deduced it was the A button, which i was told to do before

    If for any reason you forget to hold A, and you get the "corrupt save" error message, immediately reset the DS. Don't continue on, otherwise it will overwrite your save file with a new one. If you reset instead, you'll be ok.
     
  5. p_vang1989

    Newcomer p_vang1989 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I found a way to save on Acekard 2i. its the only card i have so yeah. cursor on mysims kingdom and go to rom properties. change the save file from 2M to 4M. this should work.
     
  6. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Way to bump a 5 month old thread. I'm pretty sure this has been settled out by now.
     
  7. flash55

    Newcomer flash55 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    how so ? there is no option called rom properties. i also tried searching for the option to change the save file from 2m to 4m but didnt find that. (sory for bump) any other option to fix this isue ?
     

Share This Page