My DSTWO from NDSCARDSALE

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by scoutwild, May 27, 2010.

May 27, 2010

My DSTWO from NDSCARDSALE by scoutwild at 10:15 AM (2,262 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. scoutwild
    OP

    Newcomer scoutwild Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    got my DS TWO from www.ndscardsale.com
    they told the packaging is changed.
    [​IMG]
     


  2. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    your box and manual is different :x
    cart looks exactly the same though...
     
  3. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    something dont look right with ure cart

    can u get a picture with less light so i can compare to mine
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    its chinese version....which reminds me,i still don't have mine,i hate you merc [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Probably is since there really isn't any other possible explanation. [​IMG] Though I don't know why the SC team even makes a english version and a chinese version.
     
  6. scoutwild
    OP

    Newcomer scoutwild Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    it's definitely genuine. and i am happy this works. my little brother is crazy about it, (mum isn't happy)
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    like lolzd said

    enjoy ure non english firmware
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    only chinese?I'm pretty sure its only the firmware.EOS should be able to change language.
     
  9. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    there is 3 diffent firmwares for 3 differnt regions

    [​IMG]
    DSTWO_package_chs_20..> 18-May-2010 02:49 41M
    DSTWO_package_chs_20..> 22-May-2010 00:13 41M
    DSTWO_package_eng_20..> 18-May-2010 02:24 41M
    DSTWO_package_eng_20..> 21-May-2010 23:06 41M
    DSTWO_package_jpn_20..> 18-May-2010 03:10 40M
    DSTWO_package_jpn_20..> 22-May-2010 00:05 40M

    english firmware will not run on chinese cart

    u can change the lang i believe but its navigating to that part [​IMG]
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Go look inside the .zip .... see that language folder? ... Yeah.
     
  11. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    :Pouts:

    im killing everyone who gets their card before mine

    *looks straight at merc*
     
  12. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    u can change the lang i believe but its navigating to that part [​IMG]
     
  13. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Press start. 3rd option is language. Obviously after you select DS_GAME

    @lolzed Stop complaining. [​IMG]
     
  14. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    its just gonna be a pain getting that firmware each time

    then setting the language

    glad mine is english

    least he now can play any game [​IMG]
     
  15. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    [​IMG]

    *looks straight at Box*

    *still looking straight at merc at the same time*
     
  16. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yes because doing it once every time you get a new firmware is hard. For that matter they don't release new firmwares that frequently anyways.

    @lolzed [​IMG]
     
  17. Overwhelming

    Member Overwhelming GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    Portugal
    Interesting how the box doesn't mention the SNES emulator.
     
  18. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well the english box has nothing on the front informational wise
    just the list of features off the site on the back
     
  19. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    ily too lolzed [​IMG]
     
  20. scoutwild
    OP

    Newcomer scoutwild Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    its english version, not chinese version. the manual is both in english and chinese. no update needed.
     

Share This Page