My DS just broke :O

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Theraima, Dec 2, 2009.

Dec 2, 2009

My DS just broke :O by Theraima at 6:29 PM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    So my ds broke.. The top screen broke when I opened and wanted to play with it.. What I mean is that the top screen isnt on the DS anymore. Should I buy a new one? Fellow Temper's, please help me! If anyone knows where to get DS / DS lite cheap, then please say!
     
  2. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Screen=Dead
    Replacement required from Dealextreme/whatever else.

    Open up your DS, unplug the screen and replace. Not sure how your ribbon cable will be although as far as I know if the ribbon cable's damaged the screen will flash once then the DS won't turn on.
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or give it to me [​IMG]
     
  4. Lord Ned

    Newcomer Lord Ned Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I think more information would help. When he says "What I mean is that the top screen isn't on the DS anymore. " I'm not sure if he means that the upper screen just doesn't work, or if he's misinterpreting the "top screen" as the upper half of the case, and that his hinge has broken.

    Could you provide us with more information?

    Does the top screen not display anything?
    Does the ds boot up for a sec and then turn off?
    Is it a DS phat, DS Lite, or DSi?
    Is the top half of the DS broken, or is it the screen.

    If you have some skills or someone with some skills you could probably fix it yourself cheaper than you could buy a used one.
     
  5. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    Its a phat DS , had it for like 4 years or more. Yes Ned, both hinges are broken --> top screen doesnt show anything.
     
  6. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you need a replacement case and the ribbon cable that runs from the top to bottom and tri wing screwdriver - $15 + a bit of patience

    Also if you have lost the hinges you will need 2 of them as well
     
  7. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Umm....do you work out a lot?
     
  8. Lord Ned

    Newcomer Lord Ned Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Can you even buy just the ribbon cable for the top screen? I imagine he'd have to replace the entire top screen -- It's only $10 though so it's not a huge deal.
     
  9. Steevsee

    Newcomer Steevsee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Aussie Game Wreckers
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes. NDS has a seperate cable which plugs into top screen and mainboard. NDSLite has an integrated cable in the top screen.
     

Share This Page