My DS cannot connect to my WIFI:(

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by munchlax:), Jul 20, 2011.

Jul 20, 2011
  1. munchlax:)
    OP

    Newcomer munchlax:) Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    I can't seem to connect my ds to my WIFI at home. what can i do to fix my ds settings to connect to my home wifi??
     
  2. junkerde

    Banned junkerde Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    United States
    manually add ip/gateway/dns settings, ds's are known to be picky about wifi, it sucks i could never connect it to my wifi, but the wii, ps3 and 360 i could. ds just sucks really bad at wifi connecting, just pure luck in my case, but yeah try manually inputing
     
  3. munchlax:)
    OP

    Newcomer munchlax:) Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    oh how do i begin doing it??
     
  4. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What is the security of your router at home? Are you using a DS, or something from the DSi family?
     
  5. munchlax:)
    OP

    Newcomer munchlax:) Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm not sure how to check e security actually:( Sadly, I ain't very I.T. savvy:( Yeah I'm using a DS lite, does which generation of DS affect e WIFI connection??
     
  6. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DS Lite can only connect to networks where the security is WEP or lower. As WEP is pretty old and pretty crap, you home network is probably WPA or WPA2. You'll need to access your router through your computer and change your security to either WEP or off.
     
  7. munchlax:)
    OP

    Newcomer munchlax:) Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    Oh then if i do so, does all e laptops that can connect to my home router need to change the settings too?? to continue accessing the router that has changes to it
     

Share This Page