My cyclods isn't loading anymore.

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by krej, Jun 9, 2009.

Jun 9, 2009

My cyclods isn't loading anymore. by krej at 8:04 PM (1,061 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. krej
    OP

    Newcomer krej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I got it yesterday, and it was working perfectly fine until about 30 minutes ago.

    The only thing I that I've done to it recently was make the CycloDS folder hidden in Windows, and I put on a ROM of pokemon platinum. Now when I start it, it shows the loading screen but the bar doesn't move at all. I went and deleted the Pokemon ROM, and changed the one folder to not be hidden anymore, but that didn't do anything.

    Is there anyway to fix this? I have Hardware version 1.1, and am using the 1.55b firmware. I also have a Kingston class 4 microSDHC 4GB card. Should I try updating the firmware to the same version again? Different version? Maybe reformat the SD card?
     
  2. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Backup and reformat is probably your best bet.
     
  3. krej
    OP

    Newcomer krej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just put the SD card back in my PC, and right when I put it it Vista said it had errors and asked me to fix them. I said yes, and now it is working fine. [​IMG]

    Why would it have any errors though? I always right click it and hit safely remove before I take it out of the PC.
     
  4. taggart6

    Member taggart6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    My guess is that you had bad sectors. Did you format the microSD before using it with yoru cycloDS?
     
  5. krej
    OP

    Newcomer krej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    No, I just used it the way it came. Would it be best to format it now, or is that not necessary since Vista fixed it for me?
     
  6. taggart6

    Member taggart6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    So heres the deal.


    All hard drive memory has something called sectors. These sectors hold your data. Some of these sectors are bad and can corrupt your data.

    When you format your memory, these sectors are located and marked so they are not used.

    I would recommend formatting your SD card to e safe.

    Remember kids...ALWAYS FORMAT BEFORE USING NEW STORAGE!
     
  7. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    some files u download in to ur sd card might be corrupted and maybe ur com was too late to tell u and then wen u put it bac it fixed the problem

    it happens sometimes
     
  8. taggart6

    Member taggart6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States

    That happens when you take out your SD card before your PC is done writing to it.

    You should always use the Windows "Saftely remove hardware " function before disconnecting external storage drives.
     
  9. anotherguy0099

    Newcomer anotherguy0099 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thats good advice to prevent damaging your storage devices and it helps to prevent you from blowing your the USB ports on your PC.
     

Share This Page