MW3

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by benhamilton, Nov 18, 2011.

Nov 18, 2011

MW3 by benhamilton at 5:47 PM (1,657 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. benhamilton
    OP

    Newcomer benhamilton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone managed to get this to work? Won't load with Configurable USB Loader...
     


  2. AntonioJosedeSou

    Newcomer AntonioJosedeSou Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm using CFG v70 with d2x cIOS v7b1d base 57 slot 250.
    It works without any problem so far.
     
  3. curiosg

    Newcomer curiosg Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Can you simplify this for me? I used the hack mii to soft mod my wii and usb loader to play the games. I have had issues with Black Ops and MW3. I can see the game in my hard drive but when i try to play it. it gets stuck on loading. When I start the USB Loader this are the only numbers I see u61 with 249 frag under it on the right lower corner.
     
  4. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    MW3(and BO) requires an cIOS with base 57, rather than the normal base 56.
    Use ModMii to get all required files (heh, I think its the 6th time Ive typed that today)
     
  5. curiosg

    Newcomer curiosg Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I used modmii and followed the instructions that are generated with it. I don't know what cIOS I'm using or how to change it. is there a way to find out which one I'm using and to change it?
     
  6. AntonioJosedeSou

    Newcomer AntonioJosedeSou Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Netherlands
    USB Loader uses by default the cIOS in the slot 249. Modmii installs cIOS base 56 in that slot (I think d2x v6 base 56 if I'm not mistake).
    You need to change it to slot 250 (since that's the one base 57) in the options before start the game.
     
  7. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    buy the retail, an no problems at all. played all night, till i got skyward at mid night :P .( thank you brother/ wife for my early christmas present)co op an every thing works in uneek2o an on gx. (unscrubbed strait dump).
     
  8. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    çİş
    Country:
    United States
    I played it by installing cIOS 224 base 57. you have to change what it boots on in cfg USB loader..
     
  9. benhamilton
    OP

    Newcomer benhamilton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I updated 249 cIOS to ISO56 d2x v6 to get Zelda working (I had issues due to never using the motion plus attachment before). Zelda now works OK on CFG and Neogamma.

    On CFG it says my IOS 250 is 57 rev 20 so I am guessing if I can configure a launcher to use IOS250 for MW3 i'll be OK? However, I tried doing this on USB Loader GX, and it would still not

    I am worried if I update my cIOS again to a base 57 I won't be able to play Zelda?

    Or, shall I just download the recomended base 57 cIOS and install it to 250 which won't effect Zelda?

    The cIOS listed by the first response (d2x cIOS v7b1d base 57 slot 250.) does not appear in ModMii for download. All the d2x CIOSs appear to be for IOS249 and not 250?
     
  10. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah just use the cios 250 base 57 on cfg loader. under the modern warfare 3 game settings not the general launcher settings and all your games will still boot.
     
  11. benhamilton
    OP

    Newcomer benhamilton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried going into settings on cfg and selecting 250 yet it still won't boot and the screen just goes blank and I have to turn the Wii off and on.

    I am guessing I need to update the cIOS on slot 250 to a newer base 57 one?

    It says "IOS reload block only supported with dx2 or hermes..." or similar.

    If I download the CIOS labelled "cIOS249(57)-dx2-v6" and try and install the WAD on 250 will this work?

    Does the fact that it says "cIOS249" means it has to be installed on 249?
     
  12. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah. although have you any of hermes cios installed on you wii? 222,223 224 etc?

    i use 224 and that has a base of 57 which works great for mw3 and black ops.

    Like you said you just need to install a cios with a base of 57,

    I'm guessing that you just use cios 249 with a base of 56 for all your games at the min, so if you keep that and install a new cios 250 base 57 all your all will work.
     
  13. benhamilton
    OP

    Newcomer benhamilton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive just spotted on ModMii that if you go to the download page and keep pressing Enter, more downloads are presented.

    Im getting cIOS250[57]-d2x-v6.wad and gonna install it on 250 and see what happens!
     
  14. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will work! just dont forget to change the mw3 game settings on the loader to use it!
     
  15. benhamilton
    OP

    Newcomer benhamilton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't work. I installed cIOS250[57]-d2x-v to 250 using WAd Manager. I went to game settings in cfg, ensured it set to 250 and reloader at Auto, and the reloader block works, but then I have a blank screen again.

    I only appear to have CIOSs instaled on 249 and 250. The others are blank on cfg settings. so I'll try and download a slot 224 base 57 one and see if that works. Pretty annoyed the d2x one on slot 250 did not work...

    Oops - 224 does not appear as an option on WAD Manager. I think I am stumped!
     
  16. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    search for hermes installer on goolge to install 222 223 224
     
  17. benhamilton
    OP

    Newcomer benhamilton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get 'hash bad' errors when using hermes installer to install cios 224 - I think it's a prob with the downloaded files?
     
  18. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To be honest mate im not sure.
    Probably another member can help you out better than i can.
     
  19. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Start ModMii

    Go to 1. then 4. Type REC (for recommended). Recommend cIOS's will be selected.

    [​IMG]

    Download the WAD files by selecting D and install them using a Wad manager.

    Profit !

    It should still work on 250, but you could indeed try 224, my brother-in-law plays it with that setting. But he hasn't been updating his cIOS's / loader in a while.
    Are you using the latest version of CFG ?
     
  20. benhamilton
    OP

    Newcomer benhamilton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've installed all these cIOSs and the game still won't boot on any of them. I am beginning to think my image file was defective and and am re-downloading (although now can only find a USA NTSC copy).
     

Share This Page