Multigame Gamecube doesn't show titles

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by moonknight, Apr 16, 2009.

Apr 16, 2009
  1. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    I burned a couple of games using MultiGame_ISO_Creator_v3.2.4F.. when I try to run it.. the Multigame Load menu doesn't show the titles of the games. It tells me how many games I got.. but doesn't tell me what games are on there. I can run the games properly.. but the titles don't show up.. So that means I have to guess where the games are on the list. Does anyone know why?? Thanks in advanced [​IMG] it's really annoying not know what game I selected.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Are you using Waninkoko's cMIOS and Launcher...?? [​IMG]
     
  3. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, I have a modchip installed, d2ckey. I don't have CISO installed because I was stupid and updated to 4.0 first.
     
  4. Knocks

    Member Knocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Country:
    Sounds like an illegal character in your custom titles. Could be as trivial as a non-standard comma or something. Were you using a French keyboard? [​IMG]
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    that's even more odd cause I though that when you use a ModChip, a GCOS menu would appear...!! [​IMG]
     
  6. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    ^ That's how I named the games before I shrunk them. There's no weird characters right?

    And yes I do get the GCOS menu... the problem is that the Titles of the games won't show up in the GCOS.

    any clue?
     
  7. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    anybody?
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I made my multiboot ISO's with the command line, but I heard that this tool should also work as normal..!! [​IMG]
     
  9. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    so are you saying it's the program's fault?? i used MultiGame_ISO_Creator_v3.2.4F.. is there a better program out there to make multiboot gamecube iso's? what's the command line?
     
  10. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem and my discs used to work before I updated to the new gamecube launcher dol.
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  12. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    are you also using a modchip? maybe only people with modchips are getting this problem?? i have a d2ckey, maybe I have to update the GCOS?
     
  13. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    anybody else have any other ideas?? is it because of the program I used?? I don't really want to waste discs trying all the programs. someone help? thanks
     

Share This Page