multi iso gamecube games on neogamma restart...

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by xtreme1, Aug 21, 2011.

Aug 21, 2011
  1. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Country:
    United States
    im trying to load baten kaitos origins via neogama r9 b50 cios58rev21 slot 249... When I launch it via dvd it asks which game id like to run(disc 1 or disc 2 since I made it a multiiso), Ive only tried disk 1 but it restarts the system when the screen flashes green... Ive tried to put all patches on but alas it still does not work... do I need to patch the iso before burning it?
     
  2. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Try the Gamecube Backup Manager and see if that works.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You launch the game from NeoGamma, and then a screen pops up that allows you to choose which game to start? If yes, you did something wrong.

    And yes, you need to patch the disc before burning:
    http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test
     
  4. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Country:
    United States
    i boot the launcher and then i launch it via dvd and it scans the disc and asks me which game to launch... then after the selection it crashes
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Which cMIOS did you install? Did you read NeoGamma's nini FAQ?

    Did you patch the disc correctly? If not, the game will boot if everything else is right, but you'll get random crashes.
     
  6. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Country:
    United States
    i dont remember its been a while for the cmios... how can i check/update... also I now have it patched as according to the wiki suggests... still resets when I launch.... [​IMG]

    using pimp my wii now to make sure everythings up to date... any settings i should fiddle with?
     
  7. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Country:
    United States
    pimp my wii says i dont have a cmios! AYE! no wonder... ill post if this fixes it...


    and it did... yay!
     

Share This Page