Multi Iso and GameCube Backup Launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by LapisLazuli, Aug 6, 2010.

Aug 6, 2010
  1. LapisLazuli
    OP

    Member LapisLazuli Thrills, chills, kills!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    635
    Location:
    Twoson
    Country:
    United States
    I think this may be because the games are in PAL format. Although, that shouldn't matter because the backup launcher can load in NTSC, right? I've tried all of the different launch options, and I still get the same old stuff. I think it may be something else on the disk, because when I boot up the channel for the GC backup launcher, it stays normal colors and everthing for like 10 seconds (while its still loading) and then changes to black and white and stuff.
     
  2. helaciouscrumb

    Newcomer helaciouscrumb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    From what I understand, I can't remember if it's a bug or it's a tv issue, but mine will play fine on one tv and will display just exactly what you're describing on another. It has to do with the tv though. The only way it will work with that tv is single iso dvd's.
     
  3. LapisLazuli
    OP

    Member LapisLazuli Thrills, chills, kills!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    635
    Location:
    Twoson
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I'd switch TV's to check, but my Wii is all set up in my entertainment center >
     
  4. dmonkey21

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably just because when you made the multi-disc iso you set the menu to PAL. The menu for selecting a game can be in either NTSC or PAL, just like the games themselves. If you are using MultiGameISOCreator just make sure you change Region to NTSC before ISO creation, as PAL is the default choice. Once you have made multi-disc iso's that are set to use an NTSC menu instead of PAL, just reburn them and they should be fine.

    P.S. this really shouldn't be an issue at all... just because you can't SEE the options for the loader, you can still scroll through the installed games with the D-Pad and boot a game with either A (normal), B (cMIOS), or START (reloader).
     
  5. LapisLazuli
    OP

    Member LapisLazuli Thrills, chills, kills!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    635
    Location:
    Twoson
    Country:
    United States
    Well, like I said I have booted normal and I get the same effect. I guess I'll try cMIOS.
     

Share This Page