Moonshell 2 - can't build skin

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by a2h, Jul 17, 2009.

Jul 17, 2009

Moonshell 2 - can't build skin by a2h at 9:29 AM (953 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. a2h
    OP

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]
    That's what I get when I try to build my skin.

    Does anyone know why?

    I'm not sure what's causing it, but I'm guessing that it may be something to do with how the individual graphics are saved.

    Any help/thoughts on this issue?
     
  2. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've got that a couple of times when making skins. It may be a problem with one of the images.
     
  3. a2h
    OP

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    I copied the files individually to a copy of default, and found it was my bmp files for the top/bottom backgrounds.

    Do they need to be a certain bit depth?
     
  4. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    No, probably a problem with the file size. Check all the 256x 192 bmp and check if any are anything bu t 144 kb.
     
  5. a2h
    OP

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    They're 49.1KB.
     
  6. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Okay, then replace them with a 144 kb file. Don't know why, but that hapenned to me when I made my first skin. So, which skin is it? What's the theme I mean.
     
  7. a2h
    OP

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    Nevermind, I had to force Paint.NET to save as 24-bit not "Automatically detect"
     
  8. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Easy fix: Copy any .bmp's from photoshop/gimp into paint and save from paint.

    Well, that's what I do. I'm too lazy to mess around with photoshop settings.
     

Share This Page