moonshell 2.10 on acekard 2i with 1.7 AKAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Hellgun, Jun 18, 2010.

Jun 18, 2010
  1. Hellgun
    OP

    Newcomer Hellgun Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Is that possible, anyone have a link for a tutorial on how to do it?
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Its simple

    DOWNLOAD -> http://mdxonlinemirror.dyndns.org/20100216...ll210stable.zip
    Copy to root of card

    Search for MOONSHL2.INI, open it with NOTEPAD in PC and edit ONE ROW ->
    AlwaysDisabledCheckDisk=1 SET to 0 and SAVE

    Thats all.

    I got AK2i, AKAIO 1.7, MSHL 2.10, 8GB msd [​IMG] everything works great
     
  3. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Considering he seems a bit new with this, I'll explain more in depth of what Penthaler was saying, as he is absolutely correct.

    You can download either the ZIP or the self-extracting EXE which is smaller from here or Penthaler's link. (Up to you but to me smaller = faster download)

    Doesn't matter which one you choose but if you chose the EXE run it and have it extract to a folder on your Desktop. If you downloaded the ZIP just extract to a folder like anyone would.

    Open the folder where the contents were extracted & you'll find a whole bunch of files. Go ahead and copy moonshl2.nds, LanguageSelect.exe, & the "moonshl2" folder to the root of your MicroSD. "Root" means the area where __aio is located or when you go to Start --> My Computer/Computer then double click your MicroSD, that's the root. Now once everything is copied, run the LanguageSelect.exe from the MicroSD. It will autodetect that you have copied MoonShell 2.10 to your MicroSD and ask you for your language. Select it and click okay. Once that's done, you can delete LanguageSelect.exe.

    Now eject your MicroSD and launch MoonShell 2.10. Once your looked around a bit, turn off your DS and place the card back into your computer. The reason for this is because we needed MoonShell to create its INI file. Open the "moonshl2" folder on your computer and find moonshl2.ini. Inside you'll find a line of text which reads "AlwaysDisabledCheckDisk". As Penthaler instructed, set it to 0 instead of 1 if it is set to 1 then save. Basically what that means is that MoonShell will do a disk check on each bootup. I have this option disabled only because the disk check slows the bootup process of MoonShell.

    Eject your MicroSD and play.
     
  4. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I think you guys may be misinterpreting the OP's request. Hellgun, do you want to use Moonshell 2.10 to boot games, using the AKAIO 1.7 loader?

    Just a feeling that that's what you asked.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    -another world
     
  6. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It might be from the title...if you think of it from the idea that the OP is an enlightened acekard user, then they probably wouldn't have added the "with 1.7 AKAIO" onto the title...and we are all obviously believers that the asking side are at least semi-intelligent, right?
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    based on the title i understood the question to mean that they can not get moonshell 2.10 working on akaio 1.7, considering 1.7 was recently released.

    -another world
     
  8. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, the user isn't speaking so I guess it either doesn't matter or they just wanted to run it.
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well this IS a forum. Should the user need something else, he may ask and we shall provide cuz its just what we do.
     
  10. kiafazool

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    NOW I GET THE ANSWER
    now i know why its having that problem
    penthaler why couldn't u post the answer on my thread
     
  11. kiafazool

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok now im getting tired of moonshell
    on the .ini file it already had
    so now what????????
     
  12. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Sooory... ALWAYS DISABLE CHECK DISK means that if you choose 1 (enabled) moonshell DONT DO THE CHECK DISK.
    SO my mistake... ENABLE IT with 1 and save...
     
  13. kiafazool

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    wait ill try that
     
  14. kiafazool

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    it works now
    thanks for everyones help
     
  15. Elendra

    Newcomer Elendra Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi guys. I'm quite noob with this stuff. I have a Acekard 2i and i'm trying to use this akaio 1.7 stuff. I did what i read in this thread but it doesn't work. Also i don't have the __aio folder but a __ak2 folder. What should i do?
    Thanks!
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO 1.7.0 is considerably dated (there has been 1.7.1, 1.8.0 and now 1.8.1).
    Also, the __ak2 folder means you're using the official AceKard menu, not AKAIO (unofficial, but MUCH more updated).

    Delete the __ak2 folder and akmenu4.nds and any other 'ak___.nds' files on the root of your card.
    Download AKAIO 1.8.1 from here: http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=686&f=8
    Extract the files to the root of your card (install 7-zip if you can't open RAR files).




    If you want to use Moonshell2 as your menu and launch games through that, I have written instructions on how to set it up here: http://gbatemp.net/t260405-commercial-rom-...t&p=3206341
    Just replace "AKAIO 1.8.0" with "AKAIO 1.8.1".
     
  17. Elendra

    Newcomer Elendra Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    That explains a lot of things xD
    Ok thanks a lot!! Everything works great now =D
    Uhm..everything but Castelvania Order of Ecclesia. This freezes quite often while playing >_>
     
  18. dsigamerxl

    Newcomer dsigamerxl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Philippines
    can you use this for wood r4 too
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page