Moonshell 2.03 & YSMenu on Acekard 2i using AKAIO

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by CannonFoddr, Jul 22, 2009.

?

Let me (& others) know how good this guide was (please post where you found it confusing)

  1. Yes - it was perfect. Fully understood it

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Yes - some of it was useful

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. No - It was confusing (please post what you found confusing)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bad news I'm afraid - My AK2i packed up on me (& not because of this...) so I am unable to help solve any problems you may have with the guide (I'm now an owner of a m3i0) - I suggest you post a thread for any problem & hope someone else can help.... Sorry !!!
    10) From the DSTT firmware download: Copy 'system.fon', 'system.l2u', 'system.u2l' and 'system.ank' into the '/ysmenu/' folder on the Ak2i
    11) From the Cheat Database download: Copy the 'USRCHEAT.DAT' also into the '/ysmenu/' folder on the AK2i

    Nearly there
    1) 'Safely remove' your memory card from your PC, Insert into the Ak2i & put into your DS(i)
    2) Switch on & boot into the firmware
    3) Press [Start], select 'System Options' Then press Right paddle button until you get to 'Default Patch options'
    4) Change 'Autorun' to 'Enabled' & Press [A] Twice to save settings
    5) Browse to 'Moonshell_directboot.nds' & run it
    6) Hopefully it should start. Alter your options as you like them.
    7) Now browse to a commercial ROM & Press [A] to start

    Because you changed firmware 'autorun' to 'enabled' - next time you switch on it will load the firmware and then automatically load Moonshell

    Proof that it works


    Note: IF you already have an Ak2i SAV file (usually it ends in '.nds.sav' this WILL NOT BE USED for the game and Moonshell/YSMenu will create a new SAV file.
    To use your existing AK2i sav's, backup your AK2i 'gamename.nds.sav' to your PC (for safety) & rename it to 'gamename.sav'


    If you DO happen to have a problem - when you post, can you please give as much detail of your setup combination
    [e.g. DSi + Moonshell 2.03 + YSmenu (latest) + Acekard 2i (with 4.15 firmware) + 4Gb Kingston SDHC card]
    so that I may see if I can try & replicated the fault myself - thanks
     


  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Does this have any problems with an AK2i? I heard that ysmenu can brick a 2i's ability to boot in a DSi.
     
  3. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you look at the video - you see I've had no problem with YSMenu 'bricking' the DSi.
    If you also look at my 'full length' video you'll see that there's no problem with YSmenu - even when I soft reset.

    The only time YSMenu is used (in this particular setup) is when you launch a ROM (& even then it uses part of the AK2i firmware to launch it) & is not used for the initial DSi booting (that's done by AKAIO or Ak2i firmware) - so the only 'real' risk of damage would be to the ROM.

    I can tell you I've been using Moonshell/YSmenu for 'launching' ROMS for around 2 months now & have had no problems on either my Ak2i or my main card - the DSTTi (Admittedly I've only been doing the Ak2i for a couple of weeks). Before this I was using YSmenu as my main 'firmware' on the DSTTi as a replacement & also had no problems.

    If you were booting into YSMenu straight away (I don't think that's even possible on an ak2i) then yes I guess there could be a risk of damaging the flashcard.

    Any chance you can remember where you 'heard' about YSMenu damaging the Ak2i ?? - unless the damage is to Ak2i 'clones' (if such a thing exists), then you could damage the clone even with official Ak2i firmware

    EDIT: nvm - I think I've found the thread you were talking about @ http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=141...p;#entry1837764, it seems as though the person was using a Jap DSi & also had YSmenu as the default firmware. It's possible he hadn't patched it or something like that & that's why it got damaged (without more details I couldn't say what he did wrong).

    If you look at http://gbatemp.net/index.php?act=ST&f=177&t=149734 however you'll see other people have tried YSmenu on other cards without any 'bricking' effect - it is a risk, but if you're not happy with the risk - stick to the ak2i or AKAIO firmware instead
     
  4. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah, thanks. Still...I like the features that come with AKAIO. [​IMG] It also looks like it'll take a little too long to boot for my tastes.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ysmenu has no protections in place to secure the bootloader. it can easily overwrite parts of it thus corrupting the ability to boot on a dsi. the official ak firmware and akaio have protections coded into them to prevent this.

    it seems like there is nothing in this guide that is pc/hardware specific to your system. why not just upload and host an already configured setup that people can dl and run?

    also, you should either ask to get this stickied in the acekard section or combine all the files with a guide and upload it to the download center in "other useful tools."

    -another world
     
  6. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the info about YSMenu - I didn't know that !!
    - although if we're only YSmenu to load ROMS then as I said earlier only the ROMS is at risk ?? - it's when you use YSMenu as a replacement firmware then you'll have risk of damaging the Flashcard - or have I got the totally wrong idea

    As for the 'already configures setup' - nice idea except for ... You guessed it 'YSMenu'. I suppose I could have everything BUT YSmenu in a single file - I'll think about that
     
  7. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm - Looking at the poll (even though only 3 people have voted) it seems that this guide is confusing &/OR it didn't work -
    Whoever voted that - couldn't they've of explained what the problem was in the post & I could've helped them [​IMG]
     
  8. zephyral_13

    Newcomer zephyral_13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    hey cannonfodr.

    your guide is very good, your instructions are very clear [​IMG]

    i'm using 2.04 moonshell - 2gb Micro sd (not SDHC) - AK2i - Nintendo DSi

    just dropping by to say thanks

    keep up the good work

    -zeph

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    smiths once bricked an ak2i's dsi bootloader by running a rom through the official loaders before those loaders had a protection scheme coded into them. this is the reason the ak2 external loader feature is blocked on akaio while running on the 2i. does that answer your question?

    i've read about things from game crashes to msd seat issues which have corrupted/bricked the dsi bootloader on the ak2i. it appears to be an easy thing to break. the reason for my post is FYI to everyone who wants to try your guide and run ysmenu on the ak2i.

    it will work, it should work, but it won't forever. each time you use it you risk killing that kit.

    your guide is not confusing at all. people don't post back because the majority of people don't want to engage in anything. i experience it every time i ask for help with news posting. i recently asked the community to give me ideas for the "did ya' know fridays." it has been over a week and not 1 person has PM'ed me. this is the nature of the hobby. so don't be put off by that. learn cool stuff, write guides, host files for everyone, and be happy that you did so. don't judge your accomplishments on the lack of response.

    i spent close to 4 months writing the nesds compatibility list. i did it for myself so that i could have a set of *working* roms on my msd. i only posted it so that others would get use out of it. as it stands i can count on one hand the amount of pms i've received about it since it was posted. on that same hand i can count the amount of feedbacks =P.

    -another world
     
  10. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, lol, is that why the external loader for moonshell 2 doesn't work on my DS then?

    Oh yeah, speaking of the DSi, is there any easy way to detect if someone's running a DS or not, and disable features in AKAIO accordingly? I mean, it is kinda strange the way it still thinks you have a slot-2 on a DSi.

    ...kinda off topic though. [​IMG]
     
  11. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    So i cant get the latest ms2 and the latest akaio together?
     
  12. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh, you can use moonshell 2...you just can't use ysmenu.
     
  13. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    @CannonFoddr Would you mind and stop posting your vids to auto start .... Oh and I used this .... I prefer AKAIO and its compatibility better.
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    external loader for moonshell2? i'm taking about the "ak2loader" folder in the _aio folder. its for putting the official akmenu4.nds file so that you can use the official loaders in akaio.

    norm said he found a way to detect if you are on the dsi or not. finally =). so i expect stuff like that slot-2 issue to be fixed?

    -another world
     
  15. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Am I ? - I didn't know (in my browser [opera] I have a Flash blocker so it doesn't start until I click on it ) - I'll have to check. Thanks for pointing it out

    UPDATE: OK I've found out why - the website I use to disable Youtube 'extras' like 'Run on FullScreen' / 'Show Related Videos' / 'Border' etc automatically selects 'autoplay' which I didn't realise - I'll have to remember in future to disable that

    @AnotherWorld: Once again thanks for the info. I've added a warning to the start of both my posts relating the fact about YSmenu
    Oh & about the comment about the poll... I was just commenting about the fact that I have asked (on the poll) if anyone had problems/got confused etc to post what - just so that I could help out, or modify the post to try & make it clearer
     
  16. andres347

    Newcomer andres347 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Peru
    but... if I use the "moonshell2 loader for AK vo.1" it can brick my acekard 2i (so the DSi don't recognize it?)
     
  17. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, haha, sorry, wasn't quite sure what an external loader was. Guess this'll be another feature in ever-so-mysterious and elusive 1.5? [​IMG]
     
  18. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Erm... I'm not sure. The only 'Ak Moonshell loader' that I know of was developed ONLY for Ak2 card & therefore will not even work on an Ak2i
    The 'bricking' effect warning I've put in the 1st post is IF you use YSMenu on an Acekard you run the risk of 'bricking' the AK.
    YSMenu was developed as an alternative firmware for a DSTT (Just like AKAIO was developed as an alternative for AK's) & although it does work on an AK - there's no 'protection' & so there's a risk that something will go wrong
     
  19. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    The external loader feature has been in AKAIO since 1.2.
     
  20. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Haha, I meant the DSi dectecting features.
     

Share This Page