Monster Racer Freeze

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Geekzam, May 16, 2010.

May 16, 2010

Monster Racer Freeze by Geekzam at 7:48 PM (1,988 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Geekzam
    OP

    Newcomer Geekzam Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Right before the race against Dong Jun, the game freezes up.
    When I start the ROM in no DMA mode, the freeze isn't there but when I save, the save ends up corrupt.
    I'm using an Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.6RC2.
    Can anyone tell me whats happening and how I can fix it?
     
  2. dukemagus

    Member dukemagus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Brazil
    complaining so soon?

    wait 2 days... let the AKAiO team or the cyclops team actually NOTICE the rom... they can not fix something they have not seen... at least in theory
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    suprisingly... it works on my copy of akaio [​IMG]
    played till asia grandprix
     
  4. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's odd...the game works completely fine on my EDGE card firmware 1.10 (the latest)
     
  5. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    in my r4 clone w/ YSMENU works great!
     
  6. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me with the latest AKAIO
     
  7. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine for me on Cyclo firmware 1.58 final. Played nearly 12 hours so far, in the middle of dominating South America right now with my level 60-odd heavily upgraded Cuboom Thanks to the fusion system it's no longer affected by water or snow, plus its natural ability to run on sand. That and I've fed it pretty much every upgrade gumdrop so far and it has a 10-15 level advantage over the competition and yeah, it dominates the **** out of everything so far.
     
  8. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Weird that it isn't working on your card since the game hasn't got any kind of AP at all...
     
  9. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    he's probably using cheats [​IMG]
     
  10. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I can't even start the game as soon as I click "New Game" I get 2 black screens, I'm using the latest AKAIO and I'm not using cheats. I'm not really that bothered about it though.
     
  11. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be your sd card that could be the problem.

    I remember using an ordinary class 2 some games didn't work, I change to class 4 games work the game was final fantasy III.
     
  12. Geekzam
    OP

    Newcomer Geekzam Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed the problem, my Micro SD card was the issue. I transfered all my files onto a new card, works like a charm
     

Share This Page