Monster Hunter 3 Demo not working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fgsfdsyo, Apr 24, 2009.

Apr 24, 2009
  1. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone gotten the Monster Hunter 3 demo to work?
    4.0U with CIOSCorp v2 and preloader .29, CIOS Rev 9

    It just brings up the gamecube backup loader menu and even then, the controller is unresponsive.
    Can't load it from the front:
    If I use .3g loader, loads for a moment then goes to GC screen
    GeckoOS -- insta GC screen



    anyone know how to get this running?
     
  2. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    well that IS interesting if it uses GC and WIIMODE thats something fairly note worthy...might want to look into this one guys huh?
     
  3. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    If anyone would like to watch what happens, I can stream it for you.
    It's a tad blurry [it's really blurry]
    but you can make out a lot.
     
  4. Omgwtfisthat

    Member Omgwtfisthat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Australia
    Works fine for me in gamma (When I reboot with hooks, dunno which settings to put)
     
  5. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, woah.

    Reinstalled MIOS-v8 and the screen holds on green then resets the wii w/ .3g
    Same thing happens with Gecko-OS.

    I am thoroughly confused.
     
  6. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    This sounds a bit orwellian and all but what if nintendo starts packing cIOS uninstallers into demos now by hijacking their own GC mode code?
     
  7. yahmegaman

    Newcomer yahmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    works for me. usb loader 1.5 with nun-chuck! im so happy!
     
  8. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know what could be the problem?
    It keeps on bringing up the GC screen.
    I tried two different .isos and they both result in this.

    Any help at all?
     
  9. Anubis

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Are you using the scrubbed version? Also, are you PAL or NTSC?
     
  10. Sobtanian

    Sobtanian Newbie

    Have you tried softchip?
     
  11. yahmegaman

    Newcomer yahmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    im on ntsc 3.2u and its not scrubbed... i only use full version all the way baby!
     
  12. Anubis

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, that might be the problem, I'm downloading an unscrubbed version now to see if it works.
     
  13. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    I had tried softchip with my first copy and it didn't work.
    Tried it out with my second copy and it works perfectly.
    Thanks you so much for reminding me about softchip.
     
  14. Sobtanian

    Sobtanian Newbie

    Softchip solves almost every problem I've had, including the dreaded NTSC Madworld black screen.

    I have a PAL wii with a wiikey 2 hardmod, but sometimes I have to use softchip, like the monster hunter demo [​IMG]
     
  15. kompormeleduq

    Newcomer kompormeleduq Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Indonesia
    try using SoftMii v2.1.1
    it works for me on my softmodded wii (3.2U)
    start the game using disc channel
     
  16. Anubis

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok, it works with the USB Loader, you just have to use the unscrubbed version.
     
  17. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can anyone help me? there is no solution on how to get this game to work on a modchip anywhere, i've searched google and nothing, all the solutions are for usb loader and soft mods, i don't have any of those, i just have a wiikey and 3.2E firmware and geko 1.07 installed, please help!

    when i try to load it via geko i just get a black screen, i brickblocked the image and tried to use regionfii but it says that the iso is not a wii type iso.
     

Share This Page