Minecraft world getting corrupted

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by CannonFoddr, Nov 19, 2011.

Nov 19, 2011
  1. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK some PC Specs first as it MIGHT have something to do with the problem
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I also have java 7 installed,& I use AVAST antivirus (free) [although I doubt THIS is a problem]

    OK - this little problem is happening regardless of Minecraft version...
    I've tried BETA v1.7, v1.8, v1.8.1, v1.9pre5, v1.9pre6, v1.9 RC2 and even Minecraft [Full] v1.0.0​
    I've tried Java 6.29 and Java 7.1​
    I've tried with 'modded' Minecraft & also with a 'clean' Minecraft (i.e. with NO MODS added)​
    I've tried MCPatcher 'patched' and non-patched versions of Minecraft​
    I've tried freshly made 'worlds' using the version of Minecraft it was intented for (e.g. new world created in 1.8.1 to be used in 1.8.1) & NOT used 'old worlds' (e.g 1.8.1 in v1.9pre5)​
    and I use 'seeds' found on the Minecraft forums - for example 'gimmeabreak'​
    (I have even Deleted/Reinstalled minecraft AND Defragged the harddrive as well)​



    So what's happening....

    In most cases - I use 'AMIDST' to find villages on the map I've created & walk/run to that location (if need be) to set up a base
    Once saved - I then use 'gamemodeswitcher' to change from 'survival' to 'creative' mode & start 'cleaning' up the village (making proper paths/steps etc)
    I then use Gamemodeswitcher again to convert BACK to 'survival' then start playing the game proper (mining/crafting etc)
    The world loads OK, I play for a bit (craft a few thing... make new paths... maybe a portal etc)
    Then I [Esc] > 'Save & Quit to title' > 'Quit Game' properly (I DON'T just click on the red 'X' to close the window)

    What is happening (quite frequently) is when I re-start the game (perhaps the next day), part of my village is 'corrupted' somehow
    - buildings have walls missing
    - paths are now covered in sand
    - sections of the village 'move' somewhere else (sometime ON TOP of other buildings)

    Before & After screenshots
    has anyone seen this before
    Have you got any idea on what I can do to get this fixed
     
  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I've never seen something like this before...
    I think it might be a bug in gamemodeswitcher :unsure:
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Zip up one of the worlds and put it on mediafire for us?

    EDIT: One of the worlds after it screws up.
     
  4. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm maybe - but I thought 'gamemodeswitcher' only edited a single BYTE in the header to swap between 'creative' and 'survival'. Could'nt see why THAT would corrupt the whole world

    Right-oh
    - you can download my 'NPC Village' I used for the screenshots

    p.s. - I'm currently trying a 'gimmeabreak' world in v1.0.0 WITHOUT using 'gamemodeswitcher' to see if that is causing any problems, as well as not using a HD texture pack (which I forgot to mention earlier I was using)
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Checking it out, it looks like it's re-generating by chunks (it's definitely chunks, the coordinates at the edge of each re-written section are divisible by 16) but without the NPC village there, no clue what would cause that.

    I'm not aware of any HD texture packs that don't require modding the game in order to get functional water/lava you know...
     
  6. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know - I'm just getting so desperate to try & figure out WHAT is causing it, I'm clutching at anything that I've might've altered from the 'plain vanilla' minecraft that might be the cause of it.

    [So far] me playing a clean Minecraft v1.0.0 using 'gimmeabreak' seed on peaceful, No MOD's, no HD patching (with MCPatcher 2.2.2) and with a low res texture (Mixcraft basic) - I've started/quitting a few times & it's been OK...
    ...guess I have to see what's it like tomorrow etc....perhaps it's the mcpatcher 'HD patch' that's causing it (but why me & no-one else I don't know)
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I wasn't being sarcastic, my point was that in order to use HD textures (with proper water/lava) your copy must not have been vanilla.

    But yeah this seems rather odd, both methods of fixing the liquids issue with texture packs (optifine and MCPatcher) are very well-known and widely-used, so while they may be triggering the problem I think it actually lies elsewhere, but I don't know what could cause this. I do know that NPC villages are generated separately from the biome (there was some talk about making them their own biome to avoid them generating spanning ravines and other shit that sometimes happens, don't know when that change will come), so it's almost like full chunks are being deleted, then re-generated... and though they match the seed, the generator isn't aware that it should also re-make the village parts.
     
  8. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firstly, I realised AFTER I posted that you weren't being sarcastic....

    Secondly, it does seem like it MIGHT be the HD that's causing the problem (although why me & no-one else is I don't know :( ).
    Been playing for a couple of hours on/off today & no corruption as occurred (yet) -

    I'll give it a week then I may (re)try my non-corrupted 'NPC Village' backup to see if that gets corrupted (again) or not with a [totally] clean minecraft.
    If that is OK - then try adding some MODs I'd like to have (mainly 'minimap' and 'finder compass') to see if any of them causes problems.

    In other words - avoid the HD Textures for now

    Still, it IS weird if it IS HD textures that causing the problem :unsure:
    .. Oh & thanks for taking the time to look into the map, at least I got better result here than on the Minecraft forum ;)

    EDIT: P.S do you know what texture size CAN I go up to without 'HD patching' ??
    or am I stuck on just 16x size
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    16x16 is native.

    While there is now support for higher-resolution texture packs, there's still the issue of texture packs not actually encompassing water/lava, so most texture packs rely on a mod to make that work, so texture packs that try to do that will look ugly (there's animated bits of other shit in the dirt textures, for example). SO you'll want to try to find a texture pack that works without a mod, and doesn't try to skin water/lava.
     
  10. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some chance finding a HD texture like that... I've been looking but it seems all the ones I've looked at have custom lava/water etc & rely on the MCPatcher to fix it....
    guess I'm stuck on 16x textures for the moment, although there's quite a few good looking ones
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Sphax, defscape, and the 16x versions of some other texture packs usually do fine.

    And there's always painterly.
     

Share This Page