MH3: Black Screen after "Begin Game" in title-screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Viga Skywalker, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I used the CFG Loader and WiiFlow for run MH3.
    MH3 runs normally untill screen-title and selected "Begin Game", after this, only Black Screen.

    cIOS Hermes v5.1 installed
    cIOS249 r19
    IOS 222 selected instead IOS249

    And now??
     
  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Best thing to do is install rev21 cIOS, choose base 37 and choose a slot to install to. In wiiflow settings, select the game and in settings choose the IOS slot that you installed the base 37 wad to.

    Also, using rev21 you could install base 56 to 249 and base 57 to 248. This way you have got a greater compatibility and flexibility. If you want to install other bases to other slots just to cover all bases then thats up to you. If you are using rev19 for a particular reason then you can leave 249 as is
     
  5. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    rev21, ok... but what cIOS? cIOS249 or cIOS222?

    Then... i will install cIOS??? rev21... i choose base 37 and choose a slot to install, but what slot??
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    What slot do i choose?
     
  8. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  9. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States

    Well... I'm embarrassing here.
    Take it easy for me to choose the right.

    I load the app to execute, ok...
    Then, first, i choose:

    "Select IOS version to use during installation: IOS249?"

    Next step:

    "Select base IOS version"
    What do i choose?? IOS37, right?

    Next step:

    "Select custom IOS installation slot:"
    IOS249, right?


    Is that it?
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want to install it to 249, then YES. If you NEED to retain cIOS249 rev19 (your current cIOS version) then install to another slot, say 248. Then in Wiiflow, select MH3, click the settings icon and go to the page where you can choose the cIOS that it uses and select the SAME slot that you installed base 37 to
     
  11. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please use modmii.

    Choose W.
    Follow Say you have virgin Wii.
    Follow the rest of the onscreen intructions.

    after following the generated guide, choose to load MH tri with slot 223 in CFG loader.

    Or you could just download the 223 base 37 38 from modmii in the cios menu.
    Install the wad with wadmanager.
    choose to load MH tri with slot 223 in CFG loader.

    The numbers 222,223,etc are merely "Slots" if you are a bit more experienced in Modding, you'll nderstand that they're just place holder that USB loaders can use.
    It can be up to you what's in the slots.

    Modmii delivers the best configuration for these Cios- Slots.
    Once you've done it, it's easy.
     
  12. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Ok... if i want the cIOS for MH3, i want 248... then:

    Select IOS version to use during installation: IOS248
    Select base IOS version: IOS37
    Select custom IOS installation slot: IOS248

    Right?
     
  13. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1: Select 249 to use during installation
    2: Select base 37
    3: Select 248 to install into
    4: Select 248 in Wiiflow MH3 settings
     
  14. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Done... and i reinstalled again the cIOS Hermes to use the IOS37 in the 223.

    It's working now.
    Thanks... sorry for my insistence, ok!
     
  15. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I must speak alien or something
     

Share This Page