Metroid Prime Trilogy

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Si_, Mar 4, 2010.

Mar 4, 2010

Metroid Prime Trilogy by Si_ at 4:12 AM (3,439 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    before you respond with search function ----> that way, I have been searching for hours and I'm nearing wits end

    Is there something I'm missing with getting MPT to work properly through its main menu when launching through NeoGamma?

    I've patched the IOS to 249 and when i try to start a game (using NeoGamma R8rc3* and cIOS 249 rev 18) the main menu will work fine but i get a 002 error as the game starts

    the games run fine using the alt dol method but i have multiple people who want to play (and using the original disc is out of the question as it will most certainly get trashed and being a limited run game i dont want that) so getting it working where i can use the profiles would be ideal

    so the question is, am i missing something? is there a special combination of things that it works on? some sort of ritual sacrifice i must do?
     


  2. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Dunno.

    Maybe try cIOS17?
     
  3. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    tried that, same problems
     
  4. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Write the full image to DVD+R DL with layer break (google layerbreak Metroid PRime trilogy)in Imgburn
    Find cIOScOrp 3.5 extras package with cios55 dip13 install the wad and you will be right to go the disk will work 100% and you can play everything
    PS patch the iso back to ios55
     
  5. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    will the cioscorp thing kill compatibility with any other games?
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i havent had any problems with my 150+ games
     
  7. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    i thought i read something about wii sports resort i think it was

    can it be uninstalled easily if i have problems?
     
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Its as easy as installing a fresh copy of ios55 with dop-ios mod or MII or what ever they call it now
     
  9. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia

    cool thanks for the help

    I've managed to get Prime 1 and 2 running through the menu, but prime 3 gets a 001 error, which isnt so much of a problem as I have a seperate copy of prime 3 anyway
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Interesting. Do you have some kind of a modchip? If you would use a cIOS55 with the rev17 dip module, i guess it would work. Anyways, do you really consider the game working now with the 10 seconds loading time per door?
     
  11. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    i've only played as far as the end of the intro to MP1 atm but i didnt find the loading times to be that much of a problem, i'm sure it will be an issue later on, but thats the nature of using backups i spose

    how would i go about getting a cIOS55 with the rev17 dip module?
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Either get a cioscorp package build with cIOSrev17 or build it yourself. You only need to put the 000000001.app from cIOSrev17 into a IOS55 wad. You can get a cIOS wad with BlueDump from your nand(if you have cIOSrev17 installed of course). And then use your favorite program to replace the file in the wad.
     
  13. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia

    Thanks heaps, that was the final piece of the puzzle i needed to solve, it all seems to be working properly now
     
  14. Dispel

    Member Dispel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Latvia
    I have Waninkoko's cIOS rev17 and using the DVD5 version of MPTrilogy (so not have to deal with DL .. I have MP3 separately, on USB .. and unopened Trilogy retail [​IMG]) .. I still can't patch it to IOS249, correct ? cIOSCORP remains the only option then (I mean for it to work with menu) ?

    this is what I see in cIOSCORP's 3.6 Extras
    [​IMG]
    .. which one do I need ? or irrelevant ?



    P.S. to remove this revXX_DIP would using cIOSCORP's own uninstaller work ? or would I have to use official IOS55 and overwrite it ?


    thanks
     
  15. Dispel

    Member Dispel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Latvia
    bump
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Installing a new IOS55 will overwrite that.
     
  17. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You can patch it to IOS249...
     
  18. tHciNc

    Member tHciNc Total Random

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Do the versions that are single but taken from trilogy disc work fine ?
     
  19. Dispel

    Member Dispel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Latvia
    apparently you can't .. looking at the OP's problem and the fact that it's a 002 game ..

    so which is it ? specifically in my DVD5 case .. patch to IOS249 ? or use one of
    [​IMG]
    ?
     
  20. Si_
    OP

    Newcomer Si_ Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    if its the DVD5 then i guess you could use the Rev14 one and you should be alright
     

Share This Page