Metroid Prime Trilogy taking me back to the wii menu?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by JJBro1, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    I've installed the game fine, it was running fine when i booted it up using wiiflow (ios 249). Once I selected metroid prime and saw the metroid prime loading sign it took me back to the wii menu. Has this happened to anyone before? Is there a fix for it?
     
  2. phantasmik

    Newcomer phantasmik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Yep.. Don't think there is a solution, does that for all USB Loaders

    you can select an alternative dol and it will launch the individual game, but be advised they start in veteran mode
     
  3. jstevenson72

    Newcomer jstevenson72 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    61240
    Country:
    United States
    I'm relatively new to the loader scene, but that sounds like you have a game that needs the "prevent IOS reload" option enabled.

    Have you tried Configurable USB Loader? I believe it has that option, which you could enable for that specific game and give it a shot.

    Good Luck friend.

    Jason
     
  4. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If you want it to work fully just burn it to a DVD+R DL TDK or Vertabrim use layer break or not when burning.
    Find cIOScorp 3.5 in the package there is a extras folder in there you will find a special cios55 for Metroid prime trilogy install it and bobs ya uncle you will now have a fully working MPT
     
  5. phantasmik

    Newcomer phantasmik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that prevent IOS reload does not resolve the issue, I think the game works ok as a disc though through IOS 249 rev13 or rev15 through NeoGamma, but I can't confirm that
     
  6. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    you foreign types have such curious and lovely names for american products....
     
  7. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Silly Septic Tanks always correctin us lessa peoples wif our bad words and language hey cobba why dont you just hav a fare suc of the sav a leave us backwoods Ozzies alone ok
     
  8. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    BEST THING TO DO!

    If you got your copy via not purchasing it... look for a copy that's just Metroid 1 and 2, the 3 Metroid game Corruption is striped from the game.

    the ISO fits on a standard DVD-R
    Also, just don't click on metroid 3
    Plays just fine.
    Download/Purchase Metroid 3 if you really want it.

    Wynd
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    MPT DOES NOT WORK ON USB unless you want to play in veteran

    Check the compatibility list
     
  10. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pretty certain that if youy try to start a game from the menu on easy THEN use the alt dol method for that game you can start in easy mode. But what's wrong with Veteran mode? It's the same as the default mode on the GC, and the Metrod Prime games are easy as it is. Kids these days...
     
  11. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Whilst the company was indeed originally American I think you will find that Verbatim is now a subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corp and last time I checked they were Japanese....
     
  12. Tubbernaut

    Newcomer Tubbernaut Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
    And....INTERNET HIGH-5 FOR YOU!

    ^-^


    In regards to the topic,
    wasn't there a way a while back using rev13 or something? Like, don't quote me here - but I'm pretty sure I asked the question once a LONG time ago and someone quickly stated that using rev14+ wouldn't allow the booting of dual-layer games, and as such you had to use an earlier version?

    Don't shoot the messenger, I'm just trying to regurgitate OLD information.
     
  13. phantasmik

    Newcomer phantasmik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Does MP2 Online work if you get the Stripped version of Metroid Prime Trilogy
     
  14. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    My version didnt have a problem.

    Wynd

    Posts merged

    I bought a retail copy and have the (2)game copy as well.
     
  15. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    oh, so verbatim is the new japanese name? sorry about that ocd. which reminds me, i better start calling my volvo xc 90 my ford xc 90, right?

    *internet high five*
     
  16. todd72173

    Newcomer todd72173 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    My 'backup' works just fine. Using latest version of ConfUSB Loader (49a) and default settings (IOS249).

    Boots perfect!
     
  17. phantasmik

    Newcomer phantasmik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States

    you can launch the Menu and chose the game?
     
  18. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    ya i just tried this just to see if it worked and it didn't. What are you exact settings? Are you sure it doesn't take you to the wii menu? And what is 49a?
     

Share This Page