Hacking Metroid Prime Trilogy taking me back to the wii menu?

JJBro1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
United States
I've installed the game fine, it was running fine when i booted it up using wiiflow (ios 249). Once I selected metroid prime and saw the metroid prime loading sign it took me back to the wii menu. Has this happened to anyone before? Is there a fix for it?
 

phantasmik

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
43
Country
United States
Yep.. Don't think there is a solution, does that for all USB Loaders

you can select an alternative dol and it will launch the individual game, but be advised they start in veteran mode
 

jstevenson72

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
77
Trophies
0
Age
50
Location
61240
XP
248
Country
United States
I'm relatively new to the loader scene, but that sounds like you have a game that needs the "prevent IOS reload" option enabled.

Have you tried Configurable USB Loader? I believe it has that option, which you could enable for that specific game and give it a shot.

Good Luck friend.

Jason
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,974
Country
If you want it to work fully just burn it to a DVD+R DL TDK or Vertabrim use layer break or not when burning.
Find cIOScorp 3.5 in the package there is a extras folder in there you will find a special cios55 for Metroid prime trilogy install it and bobs ya uncle you will now have a fully working MPT
 

phantasmik

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
43
Country
United States
jstevenson72 said:
I'm relatively new to the loader scene, but that sounds like you have a game that needs the "prevent IOS reload" option enabled.

Have you tried Configurable USB Loader? I believe it has that option, which you could enable for that specific game and give it a shot.

Good Luck friend.

Jason

I can confirm that prevent IOS reload does not resolve the issue, I think the game works ok as a disc though through IOS 249 rev13 or rev15 through NeoGamma, but I can't confirm that
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,974
Country
OncleJulien said:
cobleman said:
If you want it to work fully just burn it to a DVD+R DL TDK or Vertabrim use layer break or not when burning.
you foreign types have such curious and lovely names for american products....
Silly Septic Tanks always correctin us lessa peoples wif our bad words and language hey cobba why dont you just hav a fare suc of the sav a leave us backwoods Ozzies alone ok
 

wyndcrosser

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
725
Trophies
0
XP
189
Country
United States
BEST THING TO DO!

If you got your copy via not purchasing it... look for a copy that's just Metroid 1 and 2, the 3 Metroid game Corruption is striped from the game.

the ISO fits on a standard DVD-R
Also, just don't click on metroid 3
Plays just fine.
Download/Purchase Metroid 3 if you really want it.

Wynd
 

cwstjdenobs

Sodomy non sapiens
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
1,756
Trophies
0
Location
Ankh-Morpork
Website
Visit site
XP
205
Country
I'm pretty certain that if youy try to start a game from the menu on easy THEN use the alt dol method for that game you can start in easy mode. But what's wrong with Veteran mode? It's the same as the default mode on the GC, and the Metrod Prime games are easy as it is. Kids these days...
 

ocdetective

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
601
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Malaysia
OncleJulien said:
cobleman said:
If you want it to work fully just burn it to a DVD+R DL TDK or Vertabrim use layer break or not when burning.
you foreign types have such curious and lovely names for american products....
Whilst the company was indeed originally American I think you will find that Verbatim is now a subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corp and last time I checked they were Japanese....
 

Tubbernaut

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
66
Country
ocdetective said:
OncleJulien said:
cobleman said:
If you want it to work fully just burn it to a DVD+R DL TDK or Vertabrim use layer break or not when burning.
you foreign types have such curious and lovely names for american products....
Whilst the company was indeed originally American I think you will find that Verbatim is now a subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corp and last time I checked they were Japanese....

And....INTERNET HIGH-5 FOR YOU!

^-^


In regards to the topic,
wasn't there a way a while back using rev13 or something? Like, don't quote me here - but I'm pretty sure I asked the question once a LONG time ago and someone quickly stated that using rev14+ wouldn't allow the booting of dual-layer games, and as such you had to use an earlier version?

Don't shoot the messenger, I'm just trying to regurgitate OLD information.
 

OncleJulien

tool of peers
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
1,170
Trophies
0
Location
Los Angeles
XP
439
Country
United States
ocdetective said:
Whilst the company was indeed originally American I think you will find that Verbatim is now a subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corp and last time I checked they were Japanese....
oh, so verbatim is the new japanese name? sorry about that ocd. which reminds me, i better start calling my volvo xc 90 my ford xc 90, right?

*internet high five*
 

todd72173

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
United States
My 'backup' works just fine. Using latest version of ConfUSB Loader (49a) and default settings (IOS249).

Boots perfect!
 

JJBro1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
United States
todd72173 said:
My 'backup' works just fine. Using latest version of ConfUSB Loader (49a) and default settings (IOS249).

Boots perfect!
ya i just tried this just to see if it worked and it didn't. What are you exact settings? Are you sure it doesn't take you to the wii menu? And what is 49a?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    D, E, F, G...
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @FAST6191 - totally agree. not sure the reasons people use vanced/revanced over newpipe.
    I guess it's because of people still wanting to use their yt account (with vanced)?
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    when I use newpipe, I am not signed in, no ads, have exportable watch lists etc... really good.
  • luotesi @ luotesi:
    Does anyone have a golden cheat for D2R v1.0.2.0?Like Money、Exp。
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Look elsewhere or make your own
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    With hookers and booze!!!
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    damn that robot just knew to put the whole bottle of ketchup on the hamburger somehow
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Or put mustard on hamburger :ninja:
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    we are living in the future
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Yeah cheese is a thing now
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    ok if sony, xbox or nintendo arent going to e3 then
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    who the fuck is going???
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    are they just gonna have like a blank stage or something
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Indie devs.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Instead of the "big three", you'll have the "little million".
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It will be two minutes per show.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Instead of Sony holding a two hour conference, there will be sixty small devs holding two minute conferences.
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Be a good chance for Soulja Boy to show off his new game system.. The SouljaGame console 3.0
  • Veho @ Veho:
    His next console: a Playdate ripoff called "Crank That".
    +1
  • Flame @ Flame:
    FLORIDA MAN WHERE ARE YOU!?
  • Flame @ Flame:
    save me !!!
    Flame @ Flame: save me !!!