TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. boolucole

    OP boolucole Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I have Metroid Prime Trilogy on my USB device, and I'm using USB Loader GX. I'm trying to start Metroid Prime 2: Echoes, but whenever I do it loads, types out the location I'm currently at, and resets. Corruption works fine, as does MP1; it's just Echoes that's not working. I recently tried to start the multiplayer for that game, would that have done something?
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Tried using d2x cios in slot 249 ???? works for me and i dont have to select a dol either to load the games i can just do it from main menu unlike when i was using another cios by hermes i think:unsure:
     
  3. Bent

    Bent GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    I would suspect a bad dump. Dump it again and see if you have any better luck.
     
  4. boolucole

    OP boolucole Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Already have it, thanks though.

    Pretty sure it's not a bad dump, played and finished MP1 fine. Started MP2 yesterday and it was fine then.
     
  5. JustChillin1414

    JustChillin1414 <3 Tiny Tina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Canada
    When I tried to play that via USB I also had problems, I ended up burning it to a disk to get it to work. I'm not sure if there has been a fix since then (a few years ago).
     
  6. Bent

    Bent GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, I still wouldn't rule it out. Could only be bad on a specific MP2 file. FYI, I dumped my own disc and played it through all 3 games using d2x and USBLoader GX, so I know it works. The sha1 of my dump is 2204E5B19039D44B2379AB2065FD548C800BA680, which seems to be the "verified good" dump from redump.org.
     
  7. boolucole

    OP boolucole Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Redumped, did nothing. *sigh*
     
  8. CheatFreak47

    CheatFreak47 Catgirl Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,522
    Country:
    United States
    MD5 hash the raw ISO. Dump with CleanRip.
     
  9. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Try using a different loader like wiiflow
     
  10. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16,933
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like a bad dump to me. For example, there are various high profile dumps where MP1 and MP2 work just fine, but MP3 refuses to load. Try making another dump with CleanRip, as suggested. As a matter of troubleshooting, you could also try another loader like Configurable USB Loader MOD.
     
  11. boolucole

    OP boolucole Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, so...switching to WiiFlow worked.

    Huh.

    Well, anyway, thanks for all of your great suggestions!
     
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Genuis Solves It Again ;) :P :rofl2:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Metroid, Trilogy, loading