Metroid Prime Trilogy issues with Gecko

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gabriel689, Mar 9, 2012.

Mar 9, 2012
  1. Gabriel689
    OP

    Newcomer Gabriel689 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have Metroid Prime Trilogy (original disk) and it works fine when i load it on the disc channel but i tried applying Gecko codes and loading it using the Gecko OS. It seemed to load normally but after i choose a game it tries to load it and then reboots the Wii. What could be the problem? Any way i could play it with codes?
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Even though it's a retail disc, by loading it through another application, you're having IOS reload issues. Try loading codes using something like NeoGamma while using IOS249 d2x so that IOS reloading is blocked.
     
  3. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Just a guess, but maybe the IOS reloading is the issue.

    Damn, Ninja'd by Lacius...
     
  4. Gabriel689
    OP

    Newcomer Gabriel689 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Mexico
    IOS249 d2x? Could you please elaborate? I'm a noob at this
     
  5. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    It is recommended that you use ModMii to install 249d2x56 and 250d2x57. One of the features of d2x is that it blocks IOS reloading.
     
  6. Gabriel689
    OP

    Newcomer Gabriel689 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Mexico
    I don't get this. I modded my Wii using the Smashstack method, can i still use ModMii?
     
  7. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you can still use ModMii to install the proper cIOS files even if your Wii is already softmodded.
     
  8. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes, You can.
     
  9. DarkLord22

    Newcomer DarkLord22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    Mine has the same problem it loads perfectly but when I enter the next room it reloads.
     

Share This Page