Metroid Prime Trilogy Bug

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JC-Gamer, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. JC-Gamer
    OP

    JC-Gamer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 20, 2009
    Canada
    I am playing MPT using USB Loader GX with a FAT32 harddrive. When I defeated Dark Samus for the first time in Metroid Prime 2 (the time after you battle the Jump Guardian in Dark Agon Wastes and come back to the light world) my Wiimote stopped working as soon as the cutscene finished (it still said it was set to player 1 but no buttons would work and it wasn't detecting the sensor bar either). I tried resyncing and it wouldn't resync. This has happened multiple times and it's in the exact same spot.

    I'm also getting serious graphical and audio glitches at the start of Metroid Prime 3. I kept on falling through floors and at one point the audio stopped and I got a really loud ripping noise that could've damaged my speakers.

    Would this be a bug with MPT being loaded from USB (like the automatic veteran difficulty problem) or did I just get a bad rip of the game?

    I'm just worried if it is a bad rip because I'm using the OneUp rip of the game so, many others would have my problem (which wouldn't explain how I haven't seen anything about it online considering it has been out for months now....) It could also be the FAT32 format and the fact that the game is separated into .wbfs pieces but I'm not entirely sure how that could cause the bug I'm describing.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. TwinRetro

    TwinRetro Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,246
    5,070
    Aug 29, 2008
    Djibouti
    Hiatus Hell
    Metroid Prime Trilogy does not work in usb loaders. period.

    Search next time. its been discussed a lot.
     
  3. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,546
    3,956
    Jun 9, 2007
    Antarctica
    ^lolwat? It's supposed to work fine with alt dols. Could it be a bad image of the game?
     
  4. JC-Gamer
    OP

    JC-Gamer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 20, 2009
    Canada
    That's what I posted to find out. At least one person at GBAtemp other than me has to have played through MPT and gotten as far as me. All I need is one person to say that they've played through with no errors and I'll know that I have a bad rip of the game or that I am using the wrong settings.
     
  5. Helsionium

    Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Member
    351
    12
    Jul 18, 2008
    Australia
    Innsbruck, Austria
    I've had the very same problem as you, and I re-ripped it myself many times, and MP3 still does not work flawlessly. Never had a problem with MP2, though.
    Some time ago, when I was still playing MPT, I figured out that MP3 actually works every other time: On the first try, there always were the glitches you describe, but if I reset and immediately tried again, it would work. This is not pure coincidence, because I remember that I relied on this to play through MP3 three times. But maybe that was just a peculiarity of the cIOS at that time, probably Waninkoko's rev9.
     
  6. paulmikeybarker

    paulmikeybarker Member

    Newcomer
    16
    1
    Jan 5, 2010
    Which cIOS are you using?
    Mine runs fine on 222
    And yes it does work from HDD
    I dumped from my original using the alt .dol method via USBloaderGX
     
  7. Helsionium

    Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Member
    351
    12
    Jul 18, 2008
    Australia
    Innsbruck, Austria
    I tried cIOS 222 too (4 and 5), but it still wouldn't work normally.
     
  8. KennyLeam

    KennyLeam Member

    Newcomer
    39
    0
    Nov 15, 2008
    United States
    I started MPT-MP2 last night (I had a GC save from awhile ago about 40%) and it was working fine with alt dol. Before starting MPT, cfg usb loader gave me a warning that MPT doesn'twork well unless you se CIOS v18 or above (I was on 14)
     
  9. Gaiaknight

    Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    959
    104
    Aug 26, 2008
    United States
    howell, Michigan
    I have 100% all 3 primes on trilogy with usb and never had a single problem.
     
  10. JC-Gamer
    OP

    JC-Gamer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 20, 2009
    Canada
    Great, thanks for all of the replies. I'll try downloading a different copy (or maybe buying) to see if that's the problem!!!
     
  11. andres145

    andres145 Member

    Newcomer
    25
    2
    Jun 30, 2016
    New Zealand
    hi

    me too, everytime I come to the part where I need to fight the pirates in agon wastes in metroid prime 2 echoes the wii remote stops working and I can't move samus at all and shoot at the enemies, what can I do to fix this problem?
     
  12. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,245
    817
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    7 year old thread, man...

    Rip the game with CleanRip and let it verify the rip. Use a USB loader/cIOS that has a setting to block IOS reloading.
     
  13. andres145

    andres145 Member

    Newcomer
    25
    2
    Jun 30, 2016
    New Zealand
    I use cfg usb loader and it does have a setting to block ios reloading, but every time I get past agon wastes and there's a cutscene of pirates showing up the wii remote stops working. why?
     
  14. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,701
    8,998
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    your issue has nothing to do with the IOS reloading option.

    is it an official nintendo wiimote? try an official one (also an official nunchuk)
    is it a wiimote or a wiimote+? try a wiimote without motion + integrated.
    which cIOS do you have? if it's older than v8, try to update.
    which IOS base are you using? try 56 or 57.
     
  15. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Member
    22,617
    10,914
    Apr 29, 2011
    United States
    Dr. Wahwee's castle
    I never had much luck using that program, it would always fail 90% of the way through with a "drive motor has stopped" error, USB Loader GX has a decent Wii/GCN game rip though.
     
  16. andres145

    andres145 Member

    Newcomer
    25
    2
    Jun 30, 2016
    New Zealand
    yes, but doesn't cfg usb loader need cios 249 to work. I know it has nothing to do with ios reloading but I find it strange where I get to the part where I need to fight the space pirates in agon wastes and there's a cutscene before that the wii remote stops responding to motion and I can't even shoot the damn enemies and yes the wii remote and nunchuck that I have are both official from nintendo and has motion plus. somebody help me.
     
  17. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,701
    8,998
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    maybe the issue is the motion plus. don't you have any other wiimote without motion plus?

    usbloaders need the IOS in slot 249 (or another slot, can be 250 or anything else), but the slot itself is not important.
    what's important is what's installed inside that slot.
    you could have a slot249 with an old version of the IOS, or using a wrong "IOS base" and devices can have issues.

    if you don't know which version you have, you can run syscheck (in my signature) to get a report of your current console's status.
     
  18. andres145

    andres145 Member

    Newcomer
    25
    2
    Jun 30, 2016
    New Zealand
    ok but I don't have a wii remote without motion plus. how can I install cios 249 because I just reload it using multi mod manager.
     
  19. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,701
    8,998
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    before wanting to install it, you should check if you NEED to install it.
    maybe you already have the needed version and you don't need to edit your console. (no need to fix or explain and write a tutorial if it's useless)
     
  20. tswntk

    tswntk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    674
    136
    Aug 6, 2012
    Switzerland
    like GreyWolf said, the first thing you should do is to re-rip the game and verify the rip.
    Don't waste time on "risky" routes while the safer route isn't being tried first.
    And like Cyan said, don't install cios that you may not need, post a syscheck log first after you are certain your rip is good. See Cyan's signature for a syscheck tutorial.

    I am playing MP2 now and have been in and our of Argon waste (light and dark) multiple times without any issue. acquired light and dark beam and going to hunt for the dark suit.
    Yes, the game may freeze in rare occasions but nothing that can't be fixed by unplugging the Wii for a minute and reboot ( that might be due to my Wii getting old - bought in 2008)

    PS. I am using a 3rd party Wii-mote with motion+ built-in too, no issue but yes some games won't run with motion+ but not this one.
     
    Cyan likes this.