Metroid Prime 3 Backup W/USB Loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mabru2001, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009
  1. mabru2001
    OP

    Newcomer mabru2001 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    After Creating a backup of MP3C I keep getting insert disk error that Flashes on the Screen. Do I need to patch it Somehow?
     
  2. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    put a disk in. Any
     
  3. mabru2001
    OP

    Newcomer mabru2001 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ill give it a try. thanks
     
  4. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Try to install the CIOSUSB2 with DIP module... fixed it for me.
     
  5. mabru2001
    OP

    Newcomer mabru2001 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    is that the exact name of the file that i can google for?
     
  6. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    just put a disc in like already said. any disc would do it even a audio cd or a cd shaped cardbox.
     
  7. masud

    Newcomer masud Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    My wii disc drive is broken and it won't accept any disc. Is there any way to patch my backup of metroid prime 3 to run without a disc inserted? Thanks
     
  8. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    The USB Loader requires that your drive have a disc. You can buy a new drive or a Flatmii if you need to.
     
  9. aardvarks

    Member aardvarks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    iv managed to play games off a hdd without a game in the drive
     
  10. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I don't use it, so my information may be a bit off.
    But definitely buy a new drive.
     
  11. Anarchia

    Newcomer Anarchia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Italy
    I have had the same problem ... I have fixed it with a disk on drive....
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's because most games don't need a disc in the drive, just certain ones like MP3.
     
  13. sionsays

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I have a broken DVD Drive as well, no games I've tried have worked for me. I manually put a disk in the drive, thinking maybe the laser is still decent and still, no games work for me. The only thing I can think of is if I've had terrible luck with the games I've got, but I can confirm with most certainty that the USB Loader will not work if you dont have a DVD Drive in or a broken one
     
  14. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Oops, you already said this, so never mind. I am kind of curious to know why the games don't work with no drive....I presume they check to see if the drive is there somehow? But even so, if a gamedisc was running of course the drive is working...(assuming you are using the drive, which as far as the game knows you are).
     
  15. mikezila

    Newcomer mikezila Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Not all games need to have a disk, but some games (Metroid is the only one I have) will constantly complain that the disk drive is empty. Just put any disk in it. Doesn't have to be the metroid disk, doesn't have to be a legit Wii game, shit, doesn't have to be anything. I have a blank DVD in mine right now.
     
  16. mabru2001
    OP

    Newcomer mabru2001 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    MP3 is the first I came across that needed the disk, I popped in a random disk laying around and it worked normally. I guess ill just leave a disk in for future play.
     

Share This Page