Metroid Prime 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by zant, Jun 11, 2009.

Jun 11, 2009

Metroid Prime 2 by zant at 2:27 AM (1,747 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys! I am happy to tell you that the zero day release of metroid prime 2 dark echos works like a charm! All i had to do was burn it. runs great through cioscorp. no patching required! Hope you guys will like that!
     
  2. DeviousTom

    Member DeviousTom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    what do you mean by zero day release? as in the day before its actually released? and for someone who doesnt read or speak japanese, how is the game (since i think its a japanese release right now)?
     
  3. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    it came out today. i already have it. it works just fine, even though its in japanese. you have to mess with it a bit to get proper controls though. it doesn't take very long, and load times are great!
     
  4. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States


    So you're definition of Zero Day Release = got on official release date?
     
  5. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    yeppers. at least for wii backups like this one. found it on gbatemp (what it was called at least)
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Runs on cioscorp,...lol

    More interesing are:
    1. Is the game patchable to english the same way as Metroid Prime 1?
    2. Is the game an IOS Reloading game? (-->won't work on usb loaders for now)
     
  7. ddven

    Newcomer ddven Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Tested with USB LOADER GX r475
    rev13a 3.3J

    Just like Metroid Prime 1
    It will go back to wii menu when press starting new game.

    Looks like this game also need to burn on a disk to play. [​IMG]
     
  8. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I might have a different result.

    I didn't really played it, but at least I reached to the save screen and thought this game worked so I turned it off. However, I did get black sceen if I haven't turned on patch country string.

    3.3v1U
    rev13
    USB LoaderGX r487.

    Edit. It returned to the system menu after I choosed difficulty level...
     
  9. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Looks exactly the same as the first Metroid Prime Wiimake. I´m burning a patched version right now [​IMG].

    PS: Something i found already in the first remake and what made me wonder why they done it.

    /rs5mp1jpn_p.dol
    /rs5mp2jpn_p.dol
    /rs5mp3_p.dol
    and this: Metroid Prime 3: Corruption Loading ..
    (it´s in the main.dol in Metroid Prime and Metroid Prime 2)

    but since they said they bring out all parts on one disc i guess this are already the files for the new Version.
    So most likely the new version will not run with the USB Loader´s too.
     
  10. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    i do believe i have found our first freeze in the game! I can't get past the GFC recording when the dark hoppers attack the GFC squad. it freezes when they are attacking the pirate ship. fixed it by shutting off tv for 1 minute as soon as the scene starts.
     

Share This Page