Metroid Other M error 001 with modchip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sjeps, Sep 17, 2010.

Sep 17, 2010
  1. sjeps
    OP

    Newcomer sjeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi everyone.

    Sorry if this has already been asked but i've been away from the scene from some time.

    I have a 3.2 wii with wiikey1 (1.9s) and HB channel and cios 20 installed


    After some time i didn't play anything i just burned a backup of Metroid Other M on a DVD-R DL and tried to play it

    It didnt work (black screen).


    Then i installed latest IOS56


    Now i get the acient error 001.


    Wasn't this supposed to be resolved by cios?

    I don't remember well


    Thanks, any help appreciated
     
  2. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Does it work under cfg usb loader?
     
  3. PagaN

    Member PagaN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Cuba
    i have D2C PRO old modchip and 4.2E - game (PAL edition) working fine,
    from last CFG loader + ciosx r20b- working same good (NTSC edition).
     
  4. GrEvilKin

    Newcomer GrEvilKin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    If you use DVDs to play why don't you just update your system, you don't need homebrew.

    I have a chip and I play on discs also. But I use homebrew to dump my games. On 4.3.
     
  5. ollepoll

    Member ollepoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    germany
    Country:
    Germany
    have you set the right layer break?
     
  6. sjeps
    OP

    Newcomer sjeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Italy

    i'm not sure of this


    i've used imgburn with the game .iso and a .dvd file with the layer break dimension



    BUT when i started the copy IMGBURN said "can't set the layer break on dvd-r dl


    so i'm not sure...
     
  7. GrEvilKin

    Newcomer GrEvilKin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a quick question, is it the same break for all games?
     
  8. GrEvilKin

    Newcomer GrEvilKin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Try burning it again without the file and set it yourself, it should be 2 084 960 according to posts on this board.
     
  9. sjeps
    OP

    Newcomer sjeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Italy

    i also set that manually, but that can't change the "can't set the layer break on dvd-r dl" message

    and i don't have another dvd DL [​IMG]
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm pretty sure it's your modchip if you get 001 errror with a disc. With a good cIOS + not hardmodded Wii the game would just work.

    Usually i recommend to use cIOS rev7 for people with those crappy chips. This fixes 001 error for all discs, no matter how much crap your modchip does, but since rev7 does not support DL discs, that would only work if you would use a DVD5 version. Hmm, that might be better for your drive as reading DVD-DL discs is bad for the laser.

    Anyways, you should try your luck with this first:
    http://gbatemp.net/t229916-wiikey-1-update-v1-99-beta
     
  11. sjeps
    OP

    Newcomer sjeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Italy
    hi wiipower, i remember we talked some time the last year or two.. nice to see you again


    so they released another firmware for wiikey..

    is this good or will it break my chip? [​IMG]

    for what i can remember wiikey was bought by another team who discontinued support for wiikey 1
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't have a modchip and i'm not too much interested in them. Just read the thread i linked, you should be able to answer your questions by this.
     
  13. sjeps
    OP

    Newcomer sjeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Italy

    thanks a lot, it worked!
     

Share This Page