MenuDo and AKAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LightyKD, Mar 16, 2011.

Mar 16, 2011

MenuDo and AKAIO by LightyKD at 7:05 PM (1,371 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone been able to get MenuDO and the newest AKAIO to coexist well. I had to take MenuDO off my card due to Pokemon White not loading but I have this feeling that I'm being stupid so any input would be appreciated [​IMG] . I just want the DSi look back for loading games so instructions and or a rar with setup files (MenuDo with newest AKAIO) would be awesome! [​IMG] Thanks!
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I swear someone already said it works...I would know because I can get it to work...it's not like AKAIO magically changed the way they autoboot roms to something so impossible...
    Although I'm almost dead certain the answer was said somewhere, I'm too lazy to actually go searching for it.
    "fat0:" to "fat1:"
     
  3. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OK tried it again. MenuDo is seriously not working with the latest AKAIO. All the files are in the right places and every time I go to load a game I get a freeze on the loading bar. [​IMG]
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Back up your card and reformat with his
    http://filetrip.net/f10976-SDFormatter-Version-3-0BETA.html
    My card was doing the same thing and after I backed it up and reformatted with that, it worked just fine
     
  5. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Just finished trying it... Still not working. [​IMG]
     
  6. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try again maybe [​IMG].
     
  7. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, nah! I'll just stick with the traditional AKAIO setup for now. I'm not sure what's wrong with my card but It's life.
     
  8. AoiAoiAoi

    Newcomer AoiAoiAoi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Shenzhen, Mother China
    Country:
    China
    nah jurassicplayer is right, I just set up MENUdo on my 2.1 two weeks ago and needed to:
    ill edit later to tell you.
     

Share This Page