? menu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Jocopman, Jul 1, 2009.

Jul 1, 2009

? menu by Jocopman at 12:15 AM (790 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Jocopman
    OP

    Newcomer Jocopman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    My R4i says ?
    menu
    just like that when i try to boot it up on my dsi what is the problem guys im almost this mad [​IMG] im this confused [​IMG]
    it came with no instructions so i don know what to do can anyone mke me [​IMG]
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    download menu from site.
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it look like this

    [​IMG]

    If it does then it's not a real R4, it's a clone of the DSTT wrapped up in a R4 package. You'll need to download either YSMenu or the DSTT firmware with the clone killer removed and install it. You should be up and running then.

    edit : Sorry, didn't spot that your title said R4i. Your R4i is actually a clone of the DSTTi! I'm not sure if YSMenu runs ok on the DSTTi so you're better off just grabbing the DSTT firmware (the standard firmware runs on both DSTT and DSTTi) and installing that. Make sure you get the one with the fake killer removed or it could kill your card.
     
  4. jruschme

    Newcomer jruschme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    That is, to say, from the URL on the card's label.

    Out of curiousity, which R4i is it that you have?
     

Share This Page