Megaman ZX + RTS

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Balrogs.Pain, Sep 13, 2008.

Sep 13, 2008

Megaman ZX + RTS by Balrogs.Pain at 1:00 AM (921 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Alright another topic and question, Well im playing Megaman ZX (I only beat it on easy mode on my real cart and i wanna unlock that omega Zero thing) So, i played normal mode, but when i entered a mission i thought "Why dont i real time save so that if i lose the mission i dont have to run all the way back here!" and so, i loaded the main menu, i clicked Real Time Save, but what happens is it says "Saving.." And thats all, the Dots dont continue like usual, and it doesnt say any message of confirmation that it has saved. So im asking you why wont it work???

    (It cant be i dont have enough space because i have a 4GB card and only used 2GB.
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You using beta firmware 1.5 B3?
    I tried it and it did the same thing. Can you post this on Team Cyclops forums?
     
  3. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    sure ill try posting it there.

    Also, i tried it with beta 2 (I just installed B3) and it stays at the screen.
     
  4. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm...okay, let me dig up my copy of ZX and try it. I really don't see why this should be happening though... I'm thinking it's just you. Formatting the SD card may fix this up for you.
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Not just him, I tried it with Beta 3 and it did the same thing. Then I formatted my MicroSD (2GB Kingston) and it still didn't work.

    Haven't tried downgrading to 1.41 though, maybe that might fix it.
     
  6. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France

Share This Page