Megaman Zero Collection (U)?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Strider, Jun 11, 2010.

Jun 11, 2010

Megaman Zero Collection (U)? by Strider at 7:49 AM (6,031 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Hey there. I'm a little late for the party and this might've been answered but the search didn't find anything useful.

    That said: (how?) does MMZC (U) work on an Acekard 2i/Akaio 1.7? The (Venom) intro shows but then it's just black screen.

    Thanks!
     
  2. badnat

    Member badnat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    The Venom release works fine on my DSi XL with Acekard 2i/AKAIO 1.7
     
  3. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Thanks badnat. Maybe some file transfer has broken the file. I'll retry.

    Damn... still nothing. I've redownloaded everything including akaio - still nothing. Venom intro, then black screen. I'll try reformatting my sd card later.
     
  4. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    works on my akaio 1.7 as well [​IMG]
     
  5. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Ah, now I've got it!

    Cheat code usage has to be on. I never (like never never never!) used that before...
     
  6. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    the clean rom would work on my ak2i but it was all fuzzy graphics and black lines goin down the screen. but iv just used the cracked venom rom and its working perfectly for me now seems a very good game
     
  7. delete12345

    Member delete12345 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    Hm...The VENOM version seems not to work correctly. I can't use SUB weapons.
     
  8. biggman15

    Newcomer biggman15 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can, Hold the Sub weapon button and fire you main one...
     
  9. delete12345

    Member delete12345 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    I wanted to play to original version, without having those cheats on and such. I don't know how to disable the annoying cheats. [​IMG]

    Should I have to wait until AKAIO 1.7a comes out?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have to have any cheats actually activated, you just have to have the option to use cheats in the AKAIO settings enabled. It's a bug that will be fixed in the next release.
     
  11. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I have a little problem with this game when megaman is running always after maybe over a dozen meters (in game world) he have a little lag like slowing for fraction of second. I have fast card so I think it is not fault of a card. Any tips ? (I have acekard rpg, wood firmware 1.08, sandisk 4 gb mobile ultra sdhc card, (and a cracked version of megaman).
     
  12. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    Or you could go to the options and changed R+B = just R or whatever buttons [​IMG] Personally, i just changed it to just R for sub weapon [​IMG]
     
  13. delete12345

    Member delete12345 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    Uh...That's not what I meant. I'll rephrase my post:

    There are two versions of MegaMan Zero Collection, one dumped by iDS and the other was the VENOM fixed version. The iDS version has these weird glitchy screen and black lines going through. I think it's a layer problem, as No$gba works flawlessly. VENOM version, although fixed the glitchiness, has these "unacceptable" cheats enabled and loaded in the beginning (The cheat codes were initially enabled), and I can't disable the cheats (because there's no cheat codes in the USRCHEAT.dat database for this game).

    I wanted to play the game without resorting to use cheats at all. [​IMG] As for the display glitch, I do believe it's going to be fixed in the next release, but the VENOM cheats? Not a chance.
     
  14. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You're playing the easy mode. Use the second option on the main menu to choose your game.
     
  15. delete12345

    Member delete12345 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, thanks. [​IMG]
     
  16. Nimbus

    Member Nimbus sudo /usr/bin make-me-a-coffee --nosugar --cream=1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Probably being lazy.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works, except the graphics are garbled beyond recognition, that is the Clean Version.


    If it is a form of AP, it's the most useless form of it I have ever heard of.
     
  17. Vectorferret

    Newcomer Vectorferret Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I can verify that the Venom release works. The Venom intro can be disabled with a simple hex edit too (I can't remember the exact location, but it's a change as small as 1 nibble.)
     
  18. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The garbled graphics is the AP. Both clean and cracked versions work fine on SCDSTWO btw. (I have one.)
     
  19. Nimbus

    Member Nimbus sudo /usr/bin make-me-a-coffee --nosugar --cream=1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Probably being lazy.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What...it is!?

    "Laughs hysterically"

    Btw they also work fine on the Supercard DSOnei, which also seems to confirm my suspicion that the new AP Patching Engine in DSOne EOS SP3 is that of the DSTwo.
     

Share This Page