Megaman 9 unplayable

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by darkgunsou86, Sep 26, 2008.

Sep 26, 2008

Megaman 9 unplayable by darkgunsou86 at 9:07 AM (2,828 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. darkgunsou86
    OP

    Newcomer darkgunsou86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the megaman 9.wad by WVCDUMPS kicks me out to the menu after launching. i've updated my wii to 3.2U_B and cIOS36 rev 4 installed. what seems to be the problem? any help is appreciated. FFCC MLAAK also have the same problem. do i need to use cIOS37? which is an older cIOS?
     
  2. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Go buy the f*cking game, I'm sure it's worth it [​IMG]
     
  3. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,849
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    What's 3.2U_B? 3.2U is needed to play WiiWare titles.
     
  4. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    You wouldn't need any cIOS for VC/WiiWare games.

    What software did you use to install the Wiiware games?
     
  5. Saladman

    Newcomer Saladman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem on 3.2e. The solution was to install IOS37-64-v2070.wad

    don't ask me why tho

    btw.. the game is total pants, certainly don't pay for it.
     
  6. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I thought you meant unplayable in terms of difficulty. Because I think that's also the case here. No matter how much people rave about this, I think it's a terrible game because it's a tough and heartless game, with random power ups. I know that was the way people were gaming 20 years ago, and in that sense it's very cool that Capcom did this game. However the difficulty of this (and other Megaman) game is doing my head in. I tried and tried and tried and tried until I was almost tearing my hair out.

    Off course I'm one of the few that hates games like these. Most of you will probably like it no matter what.

    Just give me another 8bit Mario Classic. You bet your ass I wouldn't get annoyed by that.
     
  7. jeremiz

    Newcomer jeremiz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    France
    You know what's the fun? To get pwned by all the traps from an 8Bit Megaman! That's the fun!
     
  8. CaptainDreadful

    Newcomer CaptainDreadful Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious, but why are people obsessed with listing which Update they're running and some random jargon about IOS this and IOS that. I hope you guys know that shit doesn't matter right? I've been pirating games for VC, WiiWare and the actual discs and I update as soon as Nintendo has them ready. All of my games work.

    Paranoia much? Me thinks.
     
  9. darkgunsou86
    OP

    Newcomer darkgunsou86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I used wad manager 1.1 and even 1.21. but it still kicks me out to the main screen. i already tried ios37 and 36. and updated to 3.2U. do i need 3.3U?
     
  10. typo99

    Newcomer typo99 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    I bought this game via wiiware for my 1st wii and it works on 3.2u. For my 2nd wii I installed a backup and I had to upgrade to 3.3u for it to work. I have no idea why.
     

Share This Page