megaman 3 doesn't work?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by gameguy95, Jul 1, 2009.

Jul 1, 2009

megaman 3 doesn't work? by gameguy95 at 8:04 PM (955 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. gameguy95
    OP

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    i tried to play megamen starforce 3: black ace on my r4 using the newest version of ysmenu and i made the ysmenu files using TTysmenu version 1.7.0 and i get this error:

    [Rom loading failed]
    disk errcode=-81
    please reset system


    does anybody know how to fix this???? please!!!
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How much free space have you got on the MicroSD card? If it's not a free space problem try copying everything off, reformatting the MicroSD card and then copying everything back on.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works fine for me. The problem could be that you used a version of the DSTT firmware that doesn't actually exist. Try using v1.17 instead.
     
  4. gameguy95
    OP

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, misread. In that case format your SD card with the Panasonic formatter and rebuild YSMenu using R4YSauto.

    Not sure why yours doesn't work but the above way certainly DOES work for me.
     
  6. gameguy95
    OP

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States


    thanks for the advice had both problems so freed up space and refomatted with the panasonic sd formatter and it works now thanks a ton!!!
     

Share This Page