Medarot DS Kabuto Ver PLAY PATCH

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Stevetry, May 27, 2010.

May 27, 2010
  1. Stevetry
    OP

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    posted this here may someone will want it


    /// THE UNIVERSAL CHILD'S PLAY PATCH WAS UPDATED!! ///

    How to play "Medarot DS: Kabuto Ver." on your DSTT and R4

    For DSTT User:

    1. Download Medarot DS: Kabuto Ver Patch.rar
    or Medarot DS: Kawagata Ver Patch and get a Patch.exe file from the RAR archive.

    2. Drag your you version ROM and drop it onto the Patch.exe.

    3. Copy the attached two files, infolib.dat and extinfo.dat, to the TTMENU folder of your DSTT.

    Note: You must use DSTT Kernel v1.17a12 rev05 for implementing the latest extinfo.bat file.


    For R4 User:

    Use YSMENU with the same manner of the above instruction as like DSTT. Thus, use R4 YSMENU.


    Note:
    The file having the ".bak" extension is the backup copy of the original nds file.



    Credit to Rudolph. XD
     
  2. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    This also appears to be necessary for the Cyclo Evolution. I tried it out and first time it white Screened on me.
     
  3. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    do my latest files not fix the need for this patch?
     
  4. Stevetry
    OP

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    added Medarot DS: Kawagata Ver patch
     
  5. zeando

    Newcomer zeando Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Italy
    pong, is there an AP cheat for this?
     
  6. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    there no cheat

    my latest files (see sig)

    fix the AP for YSMenu and DSTT
     
  7. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On Acekard2i it freezes after totalizer fires at you, first robattle.
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    First battle freezes on AK2i with AKAIO 1.6RC2.
     
  9. XXLANCEXX

    Member XXLANCEXX GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Location:
    In my house
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO 1.6 RC2
    Press and hold A And it will bypass all the freezing including the first battle
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Hold A=Turn off DMA Mode
    Seems like this game doesn't support DMA then.
     
  11. kungi

    Newcomer kungi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Updated my kernel with this and now it works fine. It fixed the white screen. Now if there was a group that would be willing to do a translation ;_;

    Time to play i guess
     
  12. Israel_Boy

    Newcomer Israel_Boy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Country:
    United States
    TNX I want translation !!!!
     
  13. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wont come any time soon [​IMG] but I agree.

    In the mean time just play the gba version, which is better IMO.

    The animation in this sucks, when the medabots are idle in the animation, they return to rigging position, a sign of lazy animators.

    The overworld talking sprites are very ugly compared to some of the story illustrations.
     
  14. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Lazy? Lazy? They move as though their breathing, almost pulsating, ready for battle. Also the Overworld sprites are great compared with the Story illustrations(which I assume you mean the character images), most of them look pretty good with what they were using.
     
  15. TehCoise

    Newcomer TehCoise Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    Is there any patch for m3 real? The game does NOT run, it freezes with a white screen in the begining
     
  16. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use Rokusho's radar. After the effect (which covers up the model, very likely covering something up, like.. no animation on the left side of the medabot) it assumes the rigging pose with lowered arms.

    And I mean the character images with overworld talking sprites. There are several story illustrations in a completely different style to the talking sprites.

    EDIT: also, robots... you know... don't breathe.
     
  17. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Yea with the Radar thing it goes in front of them because its an effect. Also while I know robots don't breathe, They're still moving their motors constantly, ready to move at any given moment.
     
  18. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Point is, when the effect is OVER, he returns to rigging position.
     
  19. TehCoise

    Newcomer TehCoise Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    could u answer me plz? :s Sry, for being persistent, but i want to play the game very much.
     
  20. keenmans

    Newcomer keenmans Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    still white screen for me even with R4YsMenu... So that means either i'm doing something wrong or the patch does not work on R4Ys.. Can someone verify that for me?? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page