Me again

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ntt4, Mar 3, 2009.

Mar 3, 2009

Me again by ntt4 at 9:02 PM (1,132 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all, again...

    Just two things ...

    I have installed Cioscorp and a modded mios for GC backups, But when I go to run the backup all I hear is the sound.
    I think its because im trying to get it to run through ypbpr, but im not sure.

    and second

    When using the disc channel and backup loader, sometimes I get vertical lines down each side of the picture.

    Any help to either thing is appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    well try different video settings if you can in the wii settings, if that doesn't work, make sure your running GC games from your region
     
  3. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're only getting sound because the game you are playing is not of the same region that you're TV can play. It says you're from the US, so you'd have a NTSC Wii, and a tv that can play the 60hz video that coems out. But if you were to paly a PAL game, which runs at 50hz, your TV may not be able to paly the video, so all you'd get is sound.
     
  4. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Its a Pal GC game and a Pal Wii. I just cant get any thing out of it for some reason.

    Ive fixed the black lines, I think. I just made the TV use a wider version of YPBPR
     
  5. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Top Up :

    Using the GC loader
    480p shows a garbled display
    PAL60 resets the wii
    NTSC and PAL I can just hear the audio

    My TV is constantly showing
    YPBPR - "Searching" and the flicking to YCBCR - "Searching" and then back again.

    This is while my Wii is set to EDTV/HDTV and 480i
     
  6. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You purchased the TV in question in the US?
     
  7. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Everything is from the UK, If i can later ill post a video to show everyone.

    I just cant get it to work [​IMG]
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you have starfall, uninstall the region free gc games hack
     
  9. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I have preloader installed, should I turn of the region hacks ?
     
  10. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Just thought i'd keep everyone upto date. Im going to update the loader to xi version and report progress back.
     
  11. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i find that having the region hacks in preloader turned on it stops things working more than it fixes them lol

    anyways, if you're using the GC loader cant you just choose auto-detect region when you load it up or something?

    thats how i play them, but i play em through the disc channel.

    in fact, can someone explain when when i'm playng a GC game through the disc channel it loads up the Xi gc loader screen first instead of running the game straight away?
     
  12. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldnt mind knowing that too. Anyway, auto select also does the thing above , constantly switching :S
     
  13. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    whats YPBPR and YCBCR?

    i've never had that problem with auto detect...
     
  14. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you have preloader, disable any GC hacks and video hacks.

    Oh and use the regular cables from the Wii if you're using 3rd part/HDTV cables.
     
  15. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Using official Cables, I think.
    Disabled all the hacks
    and google YPBPR - Its basically a way of shifting a progressive picture.

    Still no luck ,Im just going to try installing the new GC loader now. Then if that doesnt work use the RCA cable instead
     

Share This Page