Mario Party DS Hack

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by alexvire, Oct 31, 2011.

Oct 31, 2011

Mario Party DS Hack by alexvire at 12:01 PM (4,998 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. alexvire
    OP

    Newcomer alexvire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    France
    Hi, I think that somebody who play at Mario Party DS know that there is a map in the game where we can't play because it's for learn how to play. I want to put it in the game to play on this map.

    When you use DS Lazy you can found this file which can be the fountain: "bmap_00_LZ.bin". But when you replace this file with "bmap_01_LZ.bin" the game crash. I think we have others files to replace. In this topic I will write my progess in the hack.

    Some pictures of the fountain map:
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    (Sorry for my bad english.)
     
  2. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm not an experienced hacker, but I don't think just renaming / replacing stuff will work.
    The map files have data, and probably a header, which the game expects.
    So, I guess you should get yourself some hex editor, and search for stuff that makes sense :P
     
  3. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that was an alpha beta right?
    or a real hack?
     
  4. Prof. 9

    Member Prof. 9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Since the map is already in the ROM, it might not be necessary to replace files. Have you tried getting it to load via RAM hacking?
     
  5. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Not to bring anyone down here, but why would you want to play on that map anyways? It's too small to even play the minimum of 10 turns on. Now, unless somebody found a way to actually edit the map and add more spaces, then it would be cool, but I don't think that's possible.
     
  6. Critica1

    Member Critica1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    This would be the way to do it. The maps will most likely have an ID to signify specific maps. The game probably sets up a functions to call the ID when loading the map. I'd try to find these functions or see if these IDs exist in the game.
     
  7. alexvire
    OP

    Newcomer alexvire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    France
    Perhaps it crash because there aren't intro in this map. (When the screen shows us all the map.)
     
  8. Auryn

    Member Auryn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Can you open that file ans check what it's inside??

    I believe that there is only the background in that file but to play it as map, you need many more informations.
     
  9. Celice

    Member Celice GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,916
    Country:
    United States
    I also advocate using the RAM to play the map. Rather than rearranging the data in the game, and making sure you have all the parts necessary for the map to work, you should just find how to change which map is loaded when you choose one of the original maps.
    In a generic example, the levels are stored by ID usually. So the first map would be maybe 00, the second 01. When you choose the first map (never played this game before), the game is told to pull all the information set aside for one of these IDs. So the first map references the first ID, and then attached to that ID is all the information. Once you find the map ID for this tutorial map, you just tell the game to load its ID. You force the game to load that map instead of the original 00 or whatever ID.

    That way it pulls all the necessary information for you, since the game does this anyways when you play the tutorial map. This is just an extremely generic example, but generally games do things very simple. I've seen games do this back on the NES, all the way to modern videogames (not counting PC games).
     
  10. Gericom

    Member Gericom GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    Netherlands
    After I saw this hack; I had a look at the files. I have found out how the textures work and I can show you that 'bmap_00_LZ.bin' the fontain map is:
    [​IMG]

    By the way, the file contains other files and you have to extract and decompress them with crystal tile.
     
  11. Helveteskuken

    Newcomer Helveteskuken Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Sweden
    What is an "alpha beta"?
     
  12. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    an special beta for developers
     
  13. Gericom

    Member Gericom GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Texture Hacking!

    [​IMG]

    I can edit all texture types perfect! You can also insert another size etc.
     
  14. alexvire
    OP

    Newcomer alexvire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    France
    Goog job !

    I know how to do it in Mario Kart DS but no in this game, it's should be the same thing.
     
  15. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    NO its NOT :P
     
  16. Gericom

    Member Gericom GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It will be in in next version. You have to unpack the model file with crystal tile 2 and then open it with my mkds course modifier. Now you can change that textures height, with etc. it doesn't matter. Then you save and pack it back in the file. Now pack the rom and enjoy.
     

Share This Page