Mario Kart Wii not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by amzo, Mar 26, 2009.

Mar 26, 2009

Mario Kart Wii not working by amzo at 8:27 PM (1,669 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All, I have a d2pro chip installed on my wii and since updating to Firmware Updater 4.0 by Waninkoko Mario Kart Wii does not work at all...Does not even load into the Disk channel.....I get the message "An error has occured. press the eject button and remove the disc, then turn the Wii console off and refer to the Wii Operations Manual"....Only way I can get it to work is via gamma loader??....Any ideas on how I can get it working again through the disk channel? Thanks
     
  2. SpongeFreak52

    Member SpongeFreak52 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, I really hope the chip isn't being countered by anything. Do you have any settings for the d2pro configured for game region compatibility, read speed, etc?
     
  3. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have set it to region free 6x via the v1.7 Utility Disc..gonna try reinstalling the v1.7 Utility Disc....will post update
     
  4. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re-installed the firmware which loaded into the disc channel fine (as did Madworld and a few other games) but Mario Kart still has the error message coming up when inserted???.....Any ideas people??
     
  5. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried reinstalling

    Custom IOS36 rev 08 by (Waninkoko) but still no luck....looks like D2pro firmware may need to be revised? Is it possible for me to downgrade back to 3.2e?
     
  6. mk123a

    Newcomer mk123a Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    most likely your mario kart copy has been trucha signed or modified in some way...possible this was to remove that 001 error way back. Try obtaining a untouched backup of mario kart or better yet install the patched IOS 60, which introduces back the trucha bug...this will then allow you to run all trucha signed games in the disc channel - like in was back in 3.2
     
  7. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    try installing the patched ios60... this should get you up and running with your mKart disc..
     
  8. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where can I get the patched ios60 from?...Will try when I download and report result...Thanks...Thought upgrading using Firmware Updater 4.0 by Waninkoko would have had this already in download?
     
  9. dogeggs

    Newcomer dogeggs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've heard mario kart needs some sort of update to run on 4 and when it does this update it deletes your homebrew channel. Prob some half assed attempt to stop cheaters. Can anyone else confirm this?
     
  10. mk123a

    Newcomer mk123a Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
  11. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmmmm...Got it working again through the disc channel but the IOS60 patch did not do the trick....I had to install the MenuPatcher v1.1 by (Waninkoko) ....Wierd...but main thing is it's working again....Hope this helps anyone else in the same boat!!
     
  12. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Opps...spoke to soon...menu patcher when run from homebrew channel allowed it to load in the disk channel as it returned to menu straight away...but after reboot...same issue occured?? Damn it!!
     
  13. amzo
    OP

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page