Mario and Luigi - Working solution for SCDSONE

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by LeGourmand, Sep 11, 2009.

Sep 11, 2009
  1. LeGourmand
    OP

    Newcomer LeGourmand Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Here's how I made it work for SCDSONE

    1) Patch it!
    Megaupload: http://ilix.in/04864

    Read the "read me" it's simple

    2) In the file browser (in the SCDSONE),
    Set the patch like this: (press X on the game)

    [CHECKED] : Enable Patch
    [UN-CHECKED] : Patch Speed


    Press Save and launch the game


    I got past the file selection screen and i'm reading the introduction sequence. Post your experiences.


    EDIT: I was Level 3 and 4, then, when i turned on my DS the next morning, my save wasn't... saved! I was Level 1 back again.
    Very disapointing to play 2 hours of RPG just to lose it afterwards...
     


  2. opius

    Newcomer opius Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Tried both patched rom, and unpatched + AR. Still freezes on both Mic test and after you select a file.

    I'm also using a DSi with the M3i flashcart. Both at newest firmware.

    Maybe it's got to do with the fact that it's the DSi i'm using.
     
  3. opius

    Newcomer opius Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Tested on original DS model. Same problems.

    This could be flashcart specific. I don't have a DS lite to test it on. :c
     
  4. jamielee321

    Newcomer jamielee321 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Mexico
    DS Lite (DSTTi) Unpatched - Game loads - Mic test works - Choose save file freeze - Touch screen doesn't respond
    DS Lite (DSTTi) Patched - Game doesn't load - White frozen screen.
     
  5. jc52031

    Newcomer jc52031 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on an EDGE card, no dice for me either.
     
  6. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    I have an SCDS1 and have always been able to do mic test and get to save file, but never could load/save.

    In any case, what you linked to is an unpatched version I'm suspecting? That's against the rules, remove it.

    I'm trying it now with Enable Patch, and Disabled Patch Speed.

    Doesn't work.

    What are the rest of your options set to?

    EDIT: Patched my version with your patch, didn't work. Mine was untrimmed, unpatched. :/
     
  7. rylen

    Newcomer rylen Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Philippines
    No problem here after patching my clean/untrimmed r*m, I've played the game for more than 2 hours and still no freeze or any kind of problem, I can save and load just fine too [​IMG]

    I'm using:
    DSi 1.4u
    EZ Flash Vi hardware[805]
    8GB Transcend microSD Class 6
    Firmware loader V12
    Kernel 2.0 RC5
     
  8. LeGourmand
    OP

    Newcomer LeGourmand Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    It worked fine until I restarted my DS, just to find that my newest save wasn't there. (I've played for two hours, but it was written 00:19 on the save file....)
     
  9. Barta

    Member Barta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the same problem here. On our DS phat I have to start over everytime. During play I can choose save and quit. On the startscreen select the save and continue.
    But when I turm the DS off and on, the save is gone [​IMG]

    On my DS lite and DSi the save sometimes works.

    I think there is another secret protection [​IMG]
     
  10. ArKRaveN

    Newcomer ArKRaveN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Chile
    i can play it fine on my super DSi one card, but now i can't use the x-a-y-b-L-R reset, and it takes longer to load the card when i turn it on D:!
     
  11. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    I can play on SCDS1 but... game freezes once I level up and leave the battle.
     
  12. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible to play this almost perfectly on a Supercard DS-One, but you 1- need a pretty fast microSD, and 2- might have some longer loading times and slight slowdowns now and then.

    1- patch the clean untrimmed rom with the code below using DSATM-

    52064138 E1A00005
    5206413C E28DDE22
    02064138 E3A00001
    D0000000 00000000
    D0000000 00000000

    2- deselect ALL options in the Supercard game menu, that is all patches, speed patches, just make sure all check boxes are UNCHECKED.

    3- load the game up, it should work now, no freezes or saves

    Be noted that you may now have some weird loading times you didn't have before. Whereas screen transitions such as starting a game, entering a battle, or selecting a save might have been instantaneous before, they can now take several seconds (like 4 or so) to load. This is normal. If your game appears to give a white or black screen for a few seconds, don't panic. I'm up to the beach area so far with no problems so far.

    Also be noted that this will NOT work on all SD cards if yours is too slow. If your card is too slow, it will likely give a non-passable white screen on bootup of the rom.

    Another note- apparently according to a reputable person on SCDev forums, it's possible to play the game on a slower SD card by selecting the options Enable Patch and Patch Speed (ONLY those two). It might even get rid of the loading and lag issues. I personally didn't have any success with these options checked. I used two microSD cards. One is too slow to play the game, one is fast enough. On the fast one, these options did nothing but cause the game to freeze when loading a file. On the slow one, without the options on, it gives a white screen on boot. With the options, it boots, but has the same freeze as my faster card did. You can feel free to try it.

    Final notice- If you DO get the game to boot at all, you will need to manually re enter the supercard firmware every time you wish to back up the save file to your microSD. Disabling the Patch Saver option causes the Supercard to save your game into its own battery. Remember to always go into the supercard firmware to back it up. It does this automatically, and it WILL load it automatically. You only have to enter it and wait for it to back it up.
     
  13. ArKRaveN

    Newcomer ArKRaveN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Chile
    I want my R+L+A+B+Y+X Reset back .-.!
     
  14. xamyr

    Newcomer xamyr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Italy
    With granville method i can start the game on a SC-DS one and i can save too... but when i restart the game i cant find any saved game.
    Someone have some hints about that?
    Thank you

    X.
     
  15. pilotwangs

    Member pilotwangs GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,025
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sweet, I got it to work, though i'm not sure if i'll have any saving issues as I havn't saved( and loaded) yet.


    Thanks for the help.
     
  16. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    its so stupid how one fix doesnt work on all the cards...
    wat a hastle
     
  17. ArKRaveN

    Newcomer ArKRaveN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Chile
    fast reset plz .-.!
     
  18. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Oh of course, you have two options here! I'm so glad you asked-

    1- wait for an update for supercard
    2- as quickly as you can, switch off and on the power button and load the game

    Statements like that make me boiling mad. You CANNOT have reset on at this moment because you can't have any options checked. What is so hard about that? If you'd rather not play the fucking game, just be my guest and click soft reset. Good luck getting in game. I can't believe how spoiled you noobs are that you whine about not being able to reset right back in the firmware. It's a minor inconvenience to be able to play the damn game. Stop complaining. Just restart the DS if you have to get back to the firmware. I never even USE soft reset. [​IMG]
     
  19. xamyr

    Newcomer xamyr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Italy
    excuse me granville.. with your method i was able to start the game (and this was the first time i could...) but as i write some posts above the card doesnt keep the saved game: it seems that it saves in game but when i exit the game and restart it i cant find the saves... you know something that could help me?

    anyway thanks a lot for your help [​IMG]

    X.
     
  20. LeGourmand
    OP

    Newcomer LeGourmand Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada

Share This Page