Apple Manually Install AppSync

shaunj66

GBAtemp Administrator
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
11,954
Trophies
4
Age
39
Location
South England
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
25,032
Country
United Kingdom
Download appsync for your current iOS version (Google).

Then get a program to view your iPhone file structure on your PC such as iFunbox (Google it), and then navigate to /usr/libexec in iFunbox and rename installd or copy it to your PC as a backup copy and then download the Appsync installd and overwrite the current one.

Then make 2 folders called "Documents" in the following directories:

/Applications/Documents
/User/Applications/Documents

And turn your phone on and off.
 

metamaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
875
Trophies
0
XP
162
Country
Canada
^ You need afc2 add for that, but if the device is jailbroken with greenppois0n, you don't have to worry about that.

You can also get Cyder 2 (also needs afc2), download appsync and transfer it to Cydia's autoinstall folder from there. Then you need to reboot your device and open Cydia. This is also very useful if you want to install more than one app at a time.
 

Hellow

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
174
Trophies
0
Location
brighton, south australia
XP
213
Country
ive tried using Cyder 2 to install AppSync but its not working it wont install anything D;
and @ShaunJ66 how am i supposed to download AppSync?
sorry i meant to add i dont have wifi
is there a 100% no wifi method?
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
308
Country
Hellow said:
oh and i just used Greenpois0n i had used blackra1n but neither of them are running as untethered? Everytimne i shutdown my ipod i need to jailbreak it again. why is it doing that?
you have a ipod 2g MC model
 

metamaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
875
Trophies
0
XP
162
Country
Canada
Hellow said:
ive tried using Cyder 2 to install AppSync but its not working it wont install anything D;

You need afc2, which is installed with Greenpois0n, to use Cyder 2. Maybe you can try from a public network?

QUOTE(Hellow @ Nov 9 2010, 03:19 AM) oh and i just used Greenpois0n i had used blackra1n but neither of them are running as untethered? Everytimne i shutdown my ipod i need to jailbreak it again. why is it doing that?

Were you tethered before jailbreaking with Greenpois0n? (with Blackra1n)
 

Jamstruth

Secondary Feline Anthropomorph
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
3,462
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
North East Scotland
XP
710
Country
Dter ic said:
Hellow said:
oh and i just used Greenpois0n i had used blackra1n but neither of them are running as untethered? Everytimne i shutdown my ipod i need to jailbreak it again. why is it doing that?
you have a ipod 2g MC model
Untethering exploit is userland so should work just as well for 2G MC Models (in theory) Try limera1n.
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
308
Country
Jamstruth said:
Dter ic said:
Hellow said:
oh and i just used Greenpois0n i had used blackra1n but neither of them are running as untethered? Everytimne i shutdown my ipod i need to jailbreak it again. why is it doing that?
you have a ipod 2g MC model
Untethering exploit is userland so should work just as well for 2G MC Models (in theory) Try limera1n.
note that limera1n is buggy at some point, so take note.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xpk24, Sure thing.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    But this is the general chit chat. Nobody responds to questions.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    esta bien pero tu lo vas hacer porfa
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Saying it like that sounds like you want others to do it than doing the research yourself.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I've already posted a link to the Nintendo DS section so that you can post something regarding your DS flashcart. Just make sure all of your posts are in English as this is against the rules.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no yo no estoy diciendo eso solo necesito una información que necesito calmado
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no se no donde sea si pero aca en venezuela las consolas de ds esta descontinuadas y la poca información que consigo en internet no es la que nesecito
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    You know, finding information about DS flashcarts isn't that hard. They can be found pretty much everywhere and a lot of them can be still bought, however, these are clones from previous generations.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    My apologies if I'm boring you. But if you'd like help with your DS flashcart, then I highly suggest making a thread to get a quick reply. Nobody is going to help in the chat section.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hola chicos. Compré una nintendo dsi de segunda mano y viene con una tarjeta r4 pero no encontré su firmware/kernel. ¿Pueden ayudarme chicos? Este sitio dice: R4I-GOLDHK pero el enlace ya está inactivo
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no tranquilo solo quiero informacion sobre esa tarjeta y bueno ya puede entrar en el discord de enlace
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    mas bien me alegro que alguien me responda este sisto wed
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    gracias por tomarte tu tiempo en explicarme
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    oye estas por hay?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sup.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Please speak English.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Or get banned.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, I asked them to translate their messages, but they didn't listen.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    For some reason..
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah man it's so much Spanish even my browsers asking to translate it
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hi guys. I bought a second hand nintendo dsi and it came with an r4 card but I couldn't find its firmware/kernel. Can you guys help me? This site says: R4I-GOLDHK but the link is already inactive
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtu.be/8YQov9O7e7Y?si=vywOcLkttFP9tVSC