Manhunt 2 Uncut

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jebrown19, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008

Manhunt 2 Uncut by jebrown19 at 3:33 AM (3,009 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. jebrown19
    OP

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey everyone,

    I've been trying to unblur the USA version of Manhunt 2 using the Ocarina Code and for some reason, I'm not seeing any effect in game when I apply the cheat.

    I downloaded the cheat off of a previous thread where Mark McDonut unloaded it. (I believe it originally came from a gamespot forum )
    I am using Gamma to run the game and have the cheat located in root/Codes/ of my SD card.

    Gamma is saying that the Cheat is being applied to the game when it runs, however like I said, I am seeing absolutely no difference with the game when the cheat is active. I'm assuming I'm doing something wrong here. I am using a NTSC Wii with Firmware 3.2u installed.

    Any help anyone could provide would be great.

    thanks,
    Jim.
     
  2. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    You are probably using the outdated non working ones....

    the best places to get Ocarina codes are:
    http://wiird.l0nk.org/forum/
    http://usbgecko.com/codes/

    Thats where you will find all the codes and updates to them by the original coders of them...

    Heres Download Link to working codes that you want:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/172591434/Manhunt_2_Cheats.rar

    Directions:

    [1.] The 'Manhunt 2 RHTE54 (NTSC).txt' file stays on your comp sou you can edit the cheats w/ the codemanager....

    [2.] The 'RHTE54.gct' file goes on your sd-card -> root/Codes/
    -Do not rename or change the extension of this file.... Or it wont work....

    -kitt050383

    Any more help needed drop me a pm...
     
  3. Zeldafanzero

    Newcomer Zeldafanzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same problem with the PAL version.

    Try using the Beta loader instead. That fixed it for me.

    Hope this helps...
     
  4. jebrown19
    OP

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the help guys, but unfortunately no help so far.

    I'm going to try the beta suggestion... Will Beta and Gamma run Co-currently? I'm sure I should know this already, but I can't remember. I know .1 and .3b would work, but haven't heard anything about the Gamma/Beta combination.

    but yeah, I'm going to try and see if it works, I'm kinda thinking if there was an error with Ocarina on Gamma I'm sure there would have been an uproar around the issue, but ... anythings possible.

    Thanks again.

    Jim.
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    We have our eyes on you! hehe
    Have you got your codes correct? Are they all selected or certain ones of choosing?
     
  6. jebrown19
    OP

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol, wow that was quick I just posted...

    I've rechecked the codes against the website that Kitt Provided, they all seem to fit.

    I've been playing with just the Unblur on, but I'm going to try with all three codes listed in the file checked, in case there's some correlation between them, I'll post back in a few when I test.
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah have them all selected, and save, then send to your SD and try again [​IMG]
    Sometimes some of the selected codes don't work....
     
  8. jebrown19
    OP

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    tested and ... Unfortunatly.. nothing, no codes seem to be working. And according to the forum they've all been tried and tested.

    I'm going to see if I can find a code for one of the other games I've got and see if they work.

    I don't know if it's possible that there is something wrong with my Burn of Manhunt, or if it's a problem with the Loader Channel or . . . maybe I'm just not holding my tongue right... ?
     
  9. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wow not even 1 edit in this topic!!!
     
  10. jebrown19
    OP

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright... This is now officially an Edit...

    In case anyone is actually following my crisis...

    No codes are working for me now... God don't you love when a small problem continues to blossom to a full out pain in the ass...

    Are there particular things that are needed on the system for Ocarina to work?? ios's... Loader Versions etc?? I'm SURE there would have been something on here before now if Ocarina didn't work on Gamma, So I'm going to assume it's something I'm overlooking.

    edit: After playing around with things ... I found out that it's a problem with (at least my version/Channel) Gamma. If I load the Codes through the basic Ocarina App in Hbc it works flawlessly. I'm going to download the hbc version of Gamma now and see what happens... I'll post the results..

    (as a side, is there anyone out there with a back up channel that they use and know to have working with Ocarina?)
     
  11. jebrown19
    OP

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright...

    Solved...

    Apparently it was the "Hook Type" being set to the wrong setting... I'm not even sure what that means, but.. IT works so..

    Thanks everyone.

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page