Madworld freezing

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by MaGnUmKiLLa, Mar 20, 2009.

Mar 20, 2009

Madworld freezing by MaGnUmKiLLa at 5:19 AM (2,486 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. MaGnUmKiLLa
    OP

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I've been playing a burnt copy of Madworld for the past little bit and I have to say I absolutely love this game but, I've heard some people say their burnt copies froze at a specific part. I don't remember exactly what they said all I remember is they said something about like a bull in a china shop or something. Has anybody here had this problem or know the part I'm talking about? I really want this game to work and if it's going to freeze on me that's going to kill my soul.
     
  2. martin18

    Newcomer martin18 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my copy freezes at the start of bull challenge,this is a well known bug which is mentioned on every site concerning this game,im still hoping that someone can post a workaround for this bug as the game is fantastic up to this point.
     
  3. MaGnUmKiLLa
    OP

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have to play that challenge? or can you just skip it and go thru the rest of the game
     
  4. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had one freeze during the 'darts' challenge on the second level. I haven't tried again yet.
     
  5. wellieterror

    Newcomer wellieterror Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Search the forum and all your questions will be answered. The problems i had were my ntsc one froze part way through the 3rd level and my pal one froze at the bull part I had done all the updates so i could not figure it out however i done updates again and the ntsc one still freezes same place but the pal one works a treat.
     
  6. Minho

    Newcomer Minho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah mine freezes about 20 minutes into play.
     
  7. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I've burned 2 copies and both of them don't work. I put it in the wiu and get the disk channel title with the guy saying mad world then I click start and it goes to a black screen. I've tried differnt launchers and none of them work. I'm downloading the game again and gunna burn with a differnt program at a different speed.
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,351
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    my copy has never frozen once not with bulls or darts. must the the discs your using. and burn at 4x!
     
  9. crezwell

    Member crezwell GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Cannock,England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Regionfrii'd NTSC froze on me last night at the end of level 2 i think it was.
    It also freezes everytime i press the Home button, which i tend to do accidently quite a lot!!
     
  10. sgwiiboy

    Member sgwiiboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here. No such problems for me. 1st disc used played the game through with no freezes. Now playing through a second time and still none.

    I am beginning to think that maybe it's because I am not using preloader, softmii, cioscorp etc. Just HBC and Gamma with CIOS36 Rev8. What are you running out of interest.
     
  11. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gamma + CIOSrev8

    I only got the freeze that one time, and it hasn't frozen since.

    I think it possibly froze because I managed to get a bull into the drats minigame, and when it went into one of the mini-cutscenes the bull started attacking me.
     
  12. Filter

    Member Filter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    Froze on me twice hasn't done it again. Both freezes happened when I was jumping.
     
  13. Rainy

    Member Rainy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Australia
    What version are the people who dont get freezes using? pal?
     
  14. theradiantchild

    Newcomer theradiantchild Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    mine froze at the beginning tutorial stage 1 :-/
     
  15. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    is there a damn fix for this? my game froze twice when the bull boss appeared.

    I have gamma and cios rev10.
     
  16. DM357

    Newcomer DM357 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No freezes. Using gamma with the 002 fix and rev 10.
    Also no freezes with USB loader 1.1 or 1.4.

    LG drive though.
     

Share This Page