MadWorld disc error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aperfectenemy, Sep 21, 2009.

Sep 21, 2009

MadWorld disc error by aperfectenemy at 3:52 AM (726 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. aperfectenemy
    OP

    Newcomer aperfectenemy Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    First of all, pardon me for being a noob, lol. anyways, I got this wii from malaysia, and its korean made but modded to NTSC-U.

    firmware 4.1U, HBC 1.03 and i've got a NeoGamma r7 Backup loader and a Wii SoftChip Loader.

    All the NTSC and PAL games run just fine with my wii, the only problem is the MADWORLD game. when ever i try to load this game, it gives me this disc error text in a black screen.

    i've tried the instructions for both PAL and NTSC discs, as sometimes people put wrong labels on the discs, lol.

    P/s: yes i've already googled it!
     
  2. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Not to give the obvious, but are you sure you've tried to enable fix 002? Additionally, I can't say for MadWorld, but some games simply don't work cross-region -- is it a NTSC-U versioned game?
     
  3. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    Well there buddy,

    If you already googled, you might have found out that the game may require you to load an .dol for it to work.

    There are guides on this web site. This may help you out, or you may have iso issues, try what i said first.

    Wynd
     
  4. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    MadWorld doesn't require alt.dol settings. Like Ethereal said, it does require the fix 002 setting.
     
  5. aperfectenemy
    OP

    Newcomer aperfectenemy Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    @Etehreal: well ya i'm pretty sure it's NTSC-U.. @KiiNG: well should it be "anit error 002 fox-enabled" or "anit error 002 fox-disabled" ? i tried both, it keeps saying could not read blah blah..~!
     

Share This Page